Osterhart v. Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange
[…] Defendant argues that plaintiff had no obligation to pay monies over to the workers’ compensation carrier, as the carrier was not entitled to be reimbursed from plaintiff’s tort recovery, and that where plaintiff unnecessarily volunteered to pay Celina he was not entitled to repayment from defendant.

We must determine whether a workers’ compensation carrier is entitled to be reimbursed from an injured employee’s third-party tort recovery under the no-fault act.1 The right of a workers’ compensation carrier to be reimbursed is statutorily created. MCL 418.827; MSA 17.237(827) provides, in subsection 5:

"In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or his dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer *147or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of recovery and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or his dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payments of compensation benefits.”