The facts of the case are fully detailed in the opinion of my colleagues.
[…] "(b) Damages for noneconomic loss as provided and limited in subsection (1).” (Emphasis added.)
In the event that the injured employee realizes a recovery against the third-party tortfeasor for NFA noneconomic losses, the process of being "made whole” will comprise both a PIP recovery from the employer’s NFA carrier, and a noneconomic recovery from the tortfeasor.
PIP carriers who had made payments to injured employees would then invoke MCL 500.3116; MSA 24.13116, which stated:3
"A subtraction from personal protection insurance benefits shall not be made because of the value of a claim in tort based on the same accidental bodily injury. However, after recovery is realized upon a tort claim, a subtraction shall be made to the extent of the recovery * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
This statute was before the Court in Workman, *111supra. Noting the "apparent and patent absurdity”4 of granting a limited tort recovery in MCL 500.3135, then effectively taking away any tort recovery under MCL 500.3116, we held:5