The facts of the case are fully detailed in the opinion of my colleagues.
[…] Workman thus stands for the proposition that the employer’s PIP carrier cannot be reimbursed from the employee’s noneconomic recovery against the third-party tortfeasor.
In contrast to this NFA reparations scheme is the process to be followed in WDCA by a person injured in the course and scope of employment. Entitlement to compensation is provided by MCL 418.301; MSA 17.237(301):
"(1) An employee, who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment by an employer who is subject to the provisions of this act, at the time of such injury, shall be paid compensation * * * JJ
The injured worker is not foreclosed by the WDCA from seeking collateral recovery. A right of action against third parties is expressly conferred by MCL 418.827(1); MSA 17.237(827)(1):