Posada was a "very well qualified physician” who had terminated treatment. Defendant presented no evidence from Dr. Posada or from any other medical expert witness to establish that Dr. Badgley’s fairly minimal treatment was not reasonably necessary.
We believe that plaintiff sustained her burden of proving the reasonable necessity of her treatment with Dr. Badgley and that defendant simply failed to produce any competent evidence to the contrary. The trial court’s directed verdict is affirmed.
II
Defendant also challenges the trial court’s award of attorney fees to plaintiff. MCL 500.3148(1); MSA 24.13148(1) authorizes an award of attorney fees under the no-fault act where the trial court determines that "the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment”. See also Wood v DAIIE, 413 Mich 573, 587; 321 NW2d 653 (1982). This Court has held that refusal or delay in *233making payment is not unreasonable where there is a legitimate question of factual uncertainty or a legitimate question of law.