Tomecek v. Bavas
[…] The provisions of the Land Division Act indicate that a plat filed with a municipality is an official description of the subdivided parcel represented by the plat and the lots therein. First, the requirements of MCL 560.135 through 560.141 ensure that the map of the subdivision filed with the final plat accurately reflects the division of the property in the parcel. MCL 560.135 states:

The map of the subdivision, as drawn on the final plat shall comply with [MCL 560.135 through 560.141]. It shall contain sufficient information to completely define, for the purpose of a resurvey, the location of any boundary, corner *262or angle point within the plat. All land lying within the boundaries of the plat shall be shown thereon in such a manner that title to the area may be clearly established as to whether dedicated to public use or reserved to private use.

MCL 560.136(a) requires that the plat describe the location of the exterior boundaries of the parcel “with reference to a corner or corners established in the government survey and indicated by distances and bearings.