I. THE TRIAL COURT’S DECISION
[…] The language of MCL 560.206(1) contemplates acceptable gray areas. No determination of substantive property interests would permit such a nebulous result. Interpreting a plat to be the equivalent of a map, as this Court is obligated to do under the statutory definition of the word “plat,” a map may be marginally imprecise yet still serviceable by putting purchasers on notice of the approximate location of interests.
MCL 560.212 also makes it clear that a plat is nothing more than a description of preexisting land interests. It states, in pertinent part:
Reference to any land, as it appears on a recorded assessor’s plat is sufficient for purposes of assessment and taxation. Conveyance may be made by reference to the plat and shall be as effective to pass title to the land so described as it would be if the premises had been described by metes and bounds. The plat or record thereof shall be received in evidence in all courts and places as correctly describing the several parcels of land therein designated. [Emphasis added.]
Besides the recurring references in MCL 560.212 to a plat as merely a description of interests in land, analysis of other language within the provision supports this conclusion. First, the language “metes and bounds” refers to a description of land.