I. THE TRIAL COURT’S DECISION
[…] Moreover, the majority’s notion that a “map of the subdivision filed with the final plat” indicates that the plat is something other than and in addition to a map of the subdivision (e.g., “filed with”), which by the terms of the statute it is not.
Additionally, the majority did not engage in analyzing the word “plat” as it is used throughout the statute. Had it done so, it would have found numerous examples within the act that support my conclusion.
MCL 560.103(3) states: “A survey and plat shall be made when any amendment, correction, alteration or revision of a recorded plat is ordered by a circuit court.” If the statutory provisions at issue in this case stand for the proposition that a circuit court may change the substantive property rights of landowners, then a “survey” in order to make a new plat would be superfluous because the court would have already determined the changed boundaries.