I. THE TRIAL COURT’S DECISION
[…] Instead, MCL 560.226(1) allows a trial court to order the alteration of a plat to relinquish an interest, to remove errors or faults from the plat, or to amend, improve, or update it. Therefore, defendants’ assertion that the trial court was precluded from considering plaintiffs’ petition for revision of the plat and their limited construction of the trial court’s authority under the Land Division Act lack merit. [Ante at 266-267.]
MCL 560.253(1) provides:
When a plat is certified, signed, acknowledged and recorded as prescribed in this act, every dedication, gift or grant to the public or any person, society or corporation marked or noted as such on the plat shall be deemed sufficient conveyance to vest the fee simple of all parcels of land so marked and noted, and shall be considered a general warranty against the donors, their heirs and assigns to the donees for their use for the purposes therein expressed and no other.
See also Martin v Beldean, 469 Mich 541, 542; 677 NW2d 312 (2004).
6 Part of the road was outside the plat.
More specifically, the trial court cited comment d to this section, which provides, in part: