I. UNDERLYING FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Hoerstman Gen Contracting, Inc v Hahn, 474 Mich 66, 74; 711 NW2d 340 (2006). Neither § 529 nor § 530 contains definite, clear, or plain language evincing the Legislature’s intent to fundamentally alter the understanding of more than a century, that “[ljarceny is one of the essential elements of an armed robbery charge.” LaTeur, 39 Mich App at 706.
Furthermore, the plain language of MCL 750.530 refutes that the amended robbery statutes permit conviction without proof of a completed larceny. Pursuant to § 530(1), a person who uses force or violence, puts in fear, or assaults another “in the course of committing a larceny” is guilty of a felony. Subsection 530(2) sets forth that the phrase “in the course of committing a larceny” includes “acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.” Section 530 does not specifically define “in the course of,” but accord*97ing to Webster’s New World Dictionary (2d college ed, 1970), “in the course of” means “in the progress or process of; during.”