Swanson v. Port Huron Hospital
[…] The Court then proceeded to consider what consequences attach to the filing of a defective notice of intent.19 The Court reviewed the legislative history of the statute creating notices of intent and concluded that the Legislature did not intend that a defective notice of intent be grounds for a dismissal with prejudice pursuant to MCL 600.2912b.20 Thus, the Court found it appropriate to consider other relevant statutory provisions “to see if other appropriate remedies *179exist... .”21 The Court then found applicable MCL 600.2301, which provides:

The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.