Swanson v. Port Huron Hospital
[…] On appeal, the Supreme Court first considered whether the filing of a defective notice of intent tolls the period of limitations for a medical malpractice action.16 The Court concluded that, pursuant to the clear language of MCL 600.2912b, which requires that a plaintiff file an notice of intent not less than 182 days before a medical malpractice action is commenced, and MCL 600.5856(c), which provides that the period of limitations is tolled “[a]t the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section 2912b,” if the plaintiff complies with the applicable notice period before commencing a medical malpractice action, the period of limitations is tolled.17 Thus, the filing of a timely notice of intent tolls the period of limitations in a medical malpractice action “despite the presence of defects in the