Ferrero v. Walton Township
[…] *484Under the homestead property tax credit, MCL 206.520(1), “[s]ubject to the limitations and the definitions in this chapter, a claimant may claim against the tax due under this act for the tax year a credit for the property taxes on the taxpayer’s homestead deductible for federal income tax purposes . . . .” MCL 206.520(3) allows the credit to be paid directly to the taxpayer if the credit exceeds the taxpayer’s tax liability. Butcher v Dep’t of Treasury, 141 Mich App 116, 122; 366 NW2d 15 (1984).

The homestead property tax credit is not a “tax refund” under MCL 205.30, which states, in part:

(1) The department shall credit or refund an overpayment of taxes; taxes, penalties, and interest erroneously assessed and collected; and taxes, penalties, and interest that are found unjustly assessed, excessive in amount, or wrongfully collected with interest at the rate calculated under [MCL 205.23] for deficiencies in tax payment.

Respondent characterizes the homestead property tax credit as a “tax refund.”