Ferrero v. Walton Township
[…] (4) The governing body of the local assessing unit shall determine and make available to the public the policy and guidelines the local assessing unit uses for the granting of exemptions under this section. The guidelines shall include but not be limited to the specific income and asset levels of the claimant and total household income and assets.

*484Under the homestead property tax credit, MCL 206.520(1), “[s]ubject to the limitations and the definitions in this chapter, a claimant may claim against the tax due under this act for the tax year a credit for the property taxes on the taxpayer’s homestead deductible for federal income tax purposes . . . .” MCL 206.520(3) allows the credit to be paid directly to the taxpayer if the credit exceeds the taxpayer’s tax liability. Butcher v Dep’t of Treasury, 141 Mich App 116, 122; 366 NW2d 15 (1984).