See Const 1908, art 5, § 1.
Before it was amended in 1965, § 482 required the petition heading to “be prepared in the following form and printed in capital letters in type of the approximate size set forth.” (Emphasis added.) See 1954 PA 116.
The Secretary of State’s requirement is consistent with the constitutional mandate that the minimum number of signatures needed for a *52referendum petition is five percent of the total number of votes cast for all candidates for governor at the last preceding general election. Const 1963, art 2, § 9.
This requirement is consistent with MCL 168.477(2), which provides:
For the purposes of the second paragraph of section 9 of article II of the state constitution of 1963, a law that is the subject of the referendum continues to be effective until the referendum is properly invoked, which occurs when the board of state canvassers makes its official declaration of the sufficiency of the referendum petition. The hoard of state canvassers shall complete the canvass of a referendum petition within 60 days after the petition is filed with the secretary of state, except that one 15-day extension may be granted by the secretary of state if necessary to complete the canvass.
Because Tea Party is an unpublished order, it is not binding precedent under MCR 7.215(C)(1).
See MCL 168.22d(2), which provides: “Three members of the board of state canvassers constitute a quorum of the board. However, an action of the board of state canvassers shall only be effective upon concurrence of at least 1 member of each major political party appointed to the board.”
We granted CFR’s motion to intervene in Stand Up for Democracy v Secretary of State, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered May 11, 2012 (Docket No. 310047).