There is nothing in the Michigan Constitution or in the statutory scheme that supports this argument. The constitution requires the ballot language for constitutional amendments to
contain a statement of the purpose of the proposed amendment, expressed in not more than 100 words, exclusive of caption. Such statement of purpose and caption shall be prepared by the person authorized by law, and shall consist of a true and impartial statement of the purpose of the amendment in such language as shall create no prejudice for or against the proposed amendment. [Const 1963, art 12, § 2.]
Notably, the Constitution does not identify any such requirements for the petition language for a constitutional amendment. Instead, the Constitution provides that “[a]ny such petition shall be in the form, and shall be signed and circulated in such manner, as prescribed by law.” Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, CFR’s argument that the “true and impartial” reference in the Constitution applies to petition language is not persuasive.
CFR does not contend that the emergency manager’s duties summarized in the petition are not within the emergency manager’s powers.