To invoke the initiative or referendum, petitions signed by a number of registered electors, not less than eight percent for initiative and five percent for referendum of the total vote cast for all candidates for governor at the last preceding general election at which a governor was elected shall be required.
The Legislature shall implement the provisions of this section. [Const 1963, art 2, § 9.]
As instructed by our Constitution,1 the Legislature prescribed the form of referendum and other petitions, which is located in MCL 168.544d and provides the following:
Nominating petitions for the offices under this act and petitions for a constitutional amendment, initiation of *51legislation, or referendum of legislation or a local proposal may be circulated on a countywide form. Petitions circulated countywide shall be on a form prescribed by the secretary of state, which form shall be substantially as provided in [MCL 168.482, 168.544a, or 168.544c] whichever is applicable.