The hoard of state canvassers shall complete the canvass of a referendum petition within 60 days after the petition is filed with the secretary of state, except that one 15-day extension may be granted by the secretary of state if necessary to complete the canvass.
Because Tea Party is an unpublished order, it is not binding precedent under MCR 7.215(C)(1).
See MCL 168.22d(2), which provides: “Three members of the board of state canvassers constitute a quorum of the board. However, an action of the board of state canvassers shall only be effective upon concurrence of at least 1 member of each major political party appointed to the board.”
We granted CFR’s motion to intervene in Stand Up for Democracy v Secretary of State, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered May 11, 2012 (Docket No. 310047).