(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] As this Court has stated numerous times, the word “shall” constitutes a mandatory directive. See, e.g., Manuel v Gill, 481 Mich 637, 647; 753 NW2d 48 (2008).
(6) That the Legislature in 1965 amended MCL 168.482 by striking the language permitting the heading to be in “type of the approximate size set forth” and replaced it with the language, “shall be . . . in 14-point bold face type,” underscores that the Legislature meant “shall be” to constitute a mandatory directive. (Emphasis added.)
(7) MCL 168.544d provides:
Nominating petitions for the offices under this act and petitions for a constitutional amendment, initiation of *640legislation, or referendum of legislation or a local proposal may be circulated on a countywide form. Petitions circulated eountywide shall be on a form, prescribed by the secretary of state, which form shall be substantially as provided in sections 482, 544a, or 544c, whichever is applicable.