(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] Const 1963, art 2, § 9. Thompson has properly addressed this tension by both recognizing the importance of the referendum process and insisting that this process, which involves a departure from the ordinary constitutional process by which laws are formulated, be undertaken in a “regular” fashion and in compliance with the law.
(4) Const 1963, art 2, § 9 provides that “[t]he power of referendum. . . must be invoked in the manner prescribed by law . . . .”
(5) MCL 168.482(2) provides:
If the measure to be submitted proposes a constitutional amendment, initiation of legislation, or referendum of legislation, the heading of each part of the petition shall be prepared in the following form and printed in capital letters in 14-point boldfaced type .... [Emphasis added.]
As this Court has stated numerous times, the word “shall” constitutes a mandatory directive. See, e.g., Manuel v Gill, 481 Mich 637, 647; 753 NW2d 48 (2008).