Only if the Drain Board determines that a proposed project is practicable will a survey be conducted to ascertain the area to be drained and the scope of the project.
MCL 280.103 is consistent with MCL 280.192, which states that if the Drain Board determines that the proposed project is practicable, it “may thereupon ap*215point a competent surveyor or engineer to make a survey of said drain, and lay out a drainage district according to [MCL 280.104].” MCL 280.104 provides:
The surveyor or engineer authorized to make the survey shall ascertain the size and depth of the drains, and shall preserve all minutes with reference thereto. He shall prepare plans, drawings and profiles thereof, together with a computation of the yards of earth to be excavated, and where practicable the leveling of the spoil banks or the amount of tile or pipe to be used and the necessary bridges and culverts or fords to be built in constructing the proposed drains, and his estimate of the cost of such construction. He shall thereupon lay out a proposed drainage district, which district may be described by its boundaries of streets and highways or tracts or parcels of land or by a description of all tracts or parcels of land, including therein all highways, townships, counties, cities and villages which would be benefited by the construction of the proposed drain, all of which he shall deliver to the drainage board. The surveyor or engineer shall not be limited to the route described in the application, but may recommend a route and type of construction for the drains he considers most serviceable for draining the area involved. [Emphasis added.]