MCL 280.72(3). As stated in Grubb Creek Action Comm v Shiawassee Co Drain Comm’r, 218 Mich App 665, 669-670; 554 NW2d 612 (1996):
The function of the board of determination is to determine whether a problem exists and whether a certain project is necessary. The board does not determine what is the best solution to the problem. If the board finds that the project is necessary, then the drain commissioner is responsible for assessing possible solutions. [Citations omitted.]
Under MCL 280.197(2), on which plaintiffs rely, the board of determination “shall reconvene” to determine whether “the proposed addition of the land to the *218drainage district [is] necessary and conducive to the public health, convenience, or welfare . . . [Emphasis added.] If so, the board of determination “shall make an order to that effect and file the order with the drain commissioner or drainage board” which “shall take the steps and perform the acts which are required for the locating, establishing, and constructing of drains as