In fact, it appears from MCL 280.72 and MCL 280.197 that the opposite is true, and that a necessity hearing precedes a hearing to determine whether to add land to a drainage district.4 Therefore, summary disposition for the Drain Board was proper on this basis.
Finally, plaintiffs argue that the Drain Board’s failure to comply with the requirements of the Drain Code, as discussed in their brief on appeal, precludes the assessment of costs against them or the drainage district pursuant to MCL 280.161. That provision states, in relevant part:
[T]he circuit court of the county shall hear and determine the same without unnecessary delay, and if any material defect be found in the proceedings for establishing the drain, such proceedings shall be set aside. ... If the proceedings be sustained, the party bringing the [action] *219shall be liable for the costs thereof, and if they be not sustained, the parties making application for the drain shall be liable for the costs.
Because we have determined that plaintiffs’ arguments lack merit and that the Drain Board did not fail to comply with Drain Code requirements, plaintiffs’ argument regarding the assessment of costs necessarily fails as well.
Affirmed.