Plaintiffs assert that both the initial estimated cost of $2.5 million and the increased estimated cost of $6.1 million exceed the $5,000-per-mile cap for proceeding without a petition under the above provisions. Because a petition was filed, however, the Drain Board was not proceeding without a petition, and MCL 280.196(4) and (5) are inapplicable.
Plaintiffs further argue that the Drain Board could proceed under MCL 280.196(9) if Albee Township pays the entire cost of the project. MCL 280.196(9) states:
Nothing in this section prohibits the drain commissioner or the drainage board from spending funds in excess of the amount established in subsection (4) per mile or fraction of a mile in any 1 year for inspection, maintenance, and repair of a drain when requested by a public corporation, if the public corporation pays the entire cost of the inspection, maintenance, and repair.
Subsection (9) is inapplicable, however, because Albee Township’s petition sought more than the mere “inspection, maintenance, and repair” of the drain. It also sought, if necessary, to relocate, widen, deepen, add branches, and install structures or mechanical devices to the drain.