Mich Electric Coop Ass’n v Pub Serv Comm, 267 Mich App 608, 616; 705 NW2d 709 (2005). Even reading the statutes together, however, MCL 280.192 explicitly provides a method for initiating a drainage project solely by a city, village, or township when the project is necessary for the public health. The fact that other statutory provisions provide alternative methods for initiating a drainage project does not negate or render nugatory the applicable language in MCL 280.192.
Plaintiffs also argue that allowing a single township to initiate a drain project would render mere surplusage the statutory phrase, quoted above, “or by any combination of such municipalities if the municipality or municipalities will be liable to assessments at large for a percentage of the total amount to be assessed for the cost of the proposed work.” Plaintiffs contend that if a petition may be signed by only one township, then there is no need for a combination of municipalities to sign a petition.