Accordingly, plaintiffs’ argument that a second practicability hearing must be conducted because the size and cost of the proposed project increased after the June 3, 2010, practicability hearing lacks merit.
Plaintiffs also argue that a hearing regarding the proposed addition of land to a drainage district must be held before a hearing to determine the necessity of the *216proposed project. Plaintiffs contend that a hearing regarding the addition of land to a drainage district is separate and distinct from a necessity hearing and must precede the necessity hearing. Plaintiffs rely on MCL 280.197, which provides:
(1) On receipt of a petition filed under this chapter, the commissioner or the drainage board may require a competent surveyor or engineer to make a survey of the drain or of the district, or a portion of the drain or district, or if necessary, lay out a new district including the land benefited, or make profiles, plans, or estimates of the work and file all data concerning the profiles, plans, or estimates with the commissioner or the chairperson of the drainage board. If it appears that land has been added to the drainage district, the drain commissioner for a county drain, or the chairperson of the drainage board for an intercounty drain, shall notify the board of determination who allowed the petition that the land should be added to the district. The drain commissioner or chairperson of the drainage board shall call a meeting of the board of determination. ... The notice shall specify the time, date, and place within the drainage district at which the board of determination shall reconvene. The drain commissioner or chairperson of the drainage board also shall cause the notice to be published once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or a newspaper of general circulation in the area where the drain improvement is contemplated at least 10 days before the meeting. Notice of the time and place of the meeting, by first class mail, shall be sent at least 10 days before the date of the meeting, to each person whose name appears upon the last city or township tax assessment roll as owning land within the enlarged drainage district, at the address shown on the roll... .
(2) At the time, date, and place designated by the drain commissioner or the chairperson of the drainage board the board of determination shall reconvene. Upon reconvening, if the board of determination by a majority vote of members finds the proposed addition of the land to the drainage district necessary and conducive to the public health, *217convenience, or welfare, they shall make an order to that effect and file the order with the drain