When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, courts must apply the plain language to the circumstances of the case, and judicial construction is unnecessary. Dep’t of Transp v Tomkins, 481 Mich 184, 191; 749 NW2d 716 (2008). Courts should avoid an interpretation that would render any part of a statute surplusage or nugatory and must give effect to every word and phrase in a statute. Dep’t of Environmental Quality v Worth Twp, 491 Mich 227, 238; 814 NW2d 646 (2012).
Plaintiffs contend that Albee Township’s petition failed to comply with MCL 280.121, which provides, in relevant part:
After an intercounty drainage district has been established and the order therefor filed as hereinbefore provided, a petition to locate, establish and construct a drain may be filed with any commissioner having jurisdiction of any of the lands designated in such ordér as constituting *208the drainage district. Such petition shall ask for the location, establishment and construction of the drain or drains, or any part thereof, as described in said order. The petition shall be signed by a number of freeholders in said drainage district, whose lands would be liable to an assessment for benefits, equal to V2 of the number of freeholders whose lands would be traversed by the drain or drains applied for, or abut on the part of any highway or street along the side of which such drain extends, between the point where such drain enters such highway and the point where it leaves such highway and which lands are within the drainage district. Such petition shall be accompanied by a description of the land in said district owned by each signer and by a certificate of the county treasurer as to payment of taxes and special assessments against such lands ....
Plaintiffs argue that Albee Township’s petition failed to comply with MCL 280.121 because it was not signed by any freeholders in the drainage district as required under the statute. The Drain Board correctly argues, however, that MCL 280.121 is inapplicable because it pertains to new drains rather than to preexisting drains. The statute explicitly applies to “a petition to locate, establish and construct a drain . . . .” The petition filed in this case was not a petition to locate, establish, or construct a drain. Rather, it was a petition seeking the maintenance and improvement of an established drain. Thus, MCL 280.121 is inapplicable.