Yono v. Department of Transportation
[…] Similarly, travel in the lane while executing the maneuver of parallel parking requires movement in the lane for merely a short distance. Thus, the lane’s limited use for travel does not transform the purpose of its design.10

*117I do not believe that the parallel parking lane at issue was designed to be used, when unoccupied, to travel around stopped or slow vehicles in the travel lane or as a thoroughfare because those contentions are not supported by the record. MCL 257.637, which the majority cites, discusses permissible circumstances in which to overtake and pass moving vehicles on the right and states in pertinent part that “[t]he driver of a vehicle shall not overtake and pass another vehicle upon the right by driving off the .. . main-traveled portion of the roadway.”11 Additionally, although drivers may use the parking lane to pass or as a thoroughfare, use does not establish that the lane was designed for such.12