I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The Court of Appeals, therefore, erred by relying only on Subsection (l)(b): by placing paint markings differentiating the parking area from the travel lanes, the highway designers indicated that the use of that area would be limited to parallel parking and the momentary ingress and egress that accompanies it. MCL 257.611(1) provides that “[t]he driver of a vehicle . .. shall not disobey the instructions of a traffic control device .. ..” MCL 257.70 defines “traffic control devices” as “all signs, signals, markings, and devices not inconsistent with this act placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning or guiding traffic.”