I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Whitman v City of Burton, 493 Mich 303, 311; 831 NW2d 223 (2013).
1964 PA 170, title. Approximately three years before GTLA’s enactment, this Court had abolished common-law governmental immunity for municipalities. Williams v Detroit, 364 Mich 231; 111 NW2d 1 (1961). As amended by 2002 PA 400, GTLA’s title now provides that it is an act “to malee uniform the liability of municipal corporations, political subdivisions, and the state, its agencies and departments, officers, employees, and volunteers thereof.. . when engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function . .. .”
MCL 691.1401(b), as amended by 2012 PA 50, defines “governmental function” as “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” The prior version of the statute, as amended by 2001 PA 131, differed only in that this definition appeared in Subdivision (f) instead.
Nawrocki, 463 Mich at 156, citing Ross v Consumers Power Co (On Rehearing), 420 Mich 567, 618; 363 NW2d 641 (1984).