I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Where the Department or a local road authority has provided angled on-street parking for drivers, it is evident that the highway is not designed for vehicles to use the entire width of the paved surface for travel, even when unobstructed. We do not see any substantive difference between specifically delineated angled-parking spaces and parallel-parking spaces.
In Yono I, the Court of Appeals supported its conclusion that the entire roadbed was designed for vehicular travel by citing MCL 257.637(l)(b), which allows the driver of a vehicle to “overtake and pass upon the right” another vehicle when “unobstructed pavement not occupied by parked vehicles [is] of sufficient width for 2 or more lines of moving vehicles in each direction . .. .” Yono I, 299 Mich App 111-112. However, this only applies “when the vehicles are moving in substantially continuous lanes of traffic,” MCL 257.637(l)(b), and MCL 257.637(2) provides that a driver may not “pass another vehicle upon *654the right by driving off the pavement or main-traveled portion of [a] roadway.”