I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] This Court granted the Department’s application for leave to appeal.21
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review de novo the question whether the Department is entitled to summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) on the basis of governmental immunity.22 We similarly review de novo the underlying questions of statutory interpretation.23
III. ANALYSIS
In 1964, the Legislature enacted GTLA “to make uniform the liability of municipal corporations, politi*646cal subdivisions, and the state, its agencies and departments, when engaged in a governmental function . . . ,”24 Under MCL 691.1407(1), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in [GTLA], a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.”25 This immunity “is expressed in the broadest possible language—it extends immunity to all governmental agencies for all tort liability whenever they are engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.”26 The Legislature has provided six exceptions to this broad grant of