I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The first sentence of MCL 691.1402(1) articulates the general duty of a governmental agency: “Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.”30 The second sentence allows an injured person to recover damages from the governmental agency arising out of its “failure ... to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel. . . .”31 The fourth sentence clarifies that