I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] A judgment against the state based on a claim arising under this section from acts or omissions of the state transportation department is payable only from restricted funds appropriated to the state transportation department or funds provided by its insurer.
This statute has only minor differences from the prior version, as amended by 1999 PA 205, which are not relevant to our decision.
Id.
MCL 691.1401(c), as amended by 2012 PA 50, defines “highway” as “a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel. Highway includes a bridge, sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or culvert on the highway. Highway does not include an alley, tree, or utility pole.” The prior version of the statute, as amended by 2001 PA 131, differed in that the definition appeared in Subdivision (e) instead and used plural forms for “bridge,” “sidewalk,” etc.
MCL 691.1402(1).
Id.
Nawrocki, 463 Mich at 158 (emphasis omitted).
Id. at 171.
Id.