I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] People v Wiggins, 289 Mich App 126,129; 795 NW2d232 (2010), citing MCL 777.21(1). “The court must then use the resultant offense variable level and prior record variable level with the applicable sentencing grid to determine the recommended minimum sentence range.” Wiggins, 289 Mich App at 129. “Generally, once the sentencing court calculates the defendant’s guidelines range, it must, absent substantial and compelling reasons, impose a minimum sentence within that range.” People v McCuller, 479 Mich 672, 684-685; 739 NW2d 563 (2007), citing MCL 769.34(2). “A trial court determines the sentencing variables by reference to the record, using the standard of preponderance of the evidence.” Osantowski, 481 Mich at 111.
*511MCL 777.35(1)(a) provides that OV 5 should be scored at 15 points if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family,” while MCL 777.35(2) indicates that 15 points should be scored “if the serious psychological injury to the victim’s family may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.”
Defendant argues that the victim’s biological mother should not be considered part of the victim’s “family” for purposes of OV 5 where he was adopted as a child. The statute does not define “a member of a victim’s family,” so it is up to the judiciary to determine its meaning.