Tellingly, the statute provides that a defendant can be charged only one such fee per criminal case, meaning that the more felonies one is convicted of at once, the lower the fee charged is per felony. Thus, it is effectively the opposite of the way in which punishment is expected to operate. We are unpersuaded that Earl was wrongly decided.
Jones in Docket No. 309303 also argues that the trial court erred by imposing $1000 in court costs because *658the trial court failed to link those court costs to the particular expenses of the case. MCL 769.1k(1) provides:
If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred pursuant to statute or sentencing is delayed pursuant to statute:
(a) The court shall impose the minimum state costs as set forth in [MCL 769. lj],
(b) The court may impose any or all of the following:
(i) Any fine.
(ii) Any cost in addition to the minimum state cost set forth in subdivision (a).
(Hi) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant.
(iv) Any assessment authorized by law.
(a) Reimbursement under [MCL 769. If].
In People v Sanders, 296 Mich App 710, 715; 825 NW2d 87 (2012), we held that “a trial court may impose a generally reasonable amount of court costs under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii) without the necessity of separately calculating the costs involved in the particular case.. . .” This holding is binding under MCR 7.215(C)(2) and (J)(1), and again we decline to express our disagreement with this decision given that we find Jones’s arguments unpersuasive.