Barrow v. City of Detroit Election Commission
[…] Consequently, because Duggan has failed to meet the charter requirements, his name may not appear on the ballot. Plaintiff thus has a clear legal right to have Duggan’s name removed from the list of candidates and the Election Commission has a clear legal duty to perform this ministerial act.

Affirmed. This opinion is given immediate effect pursuant to MCR 7.215(F)(2).

No costs, a public question being involved. MCR 7.219(A). We do not retain jurisdiction.

TALBOT, J., concurred with MURRAY, J.

MCL 168.323 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t shall be the duty of the board of city election commissioners to prepare the primary ballots to be used by the electors.”

In pertinent part, MCL 168.719 provides that “[t]he election commission of each city, township and village shall perform such duties relative to the preparation, printing and delivery of ballots as are required by law of the boards of election commissioners of counties.”