Barrow v. City of Detroit Election Commission
[…] Second, we are not the only court to conclude that the Green decision, though not reversed, is no longer persuasive or valid precedent on which to rely. See Bell, 660 F2d at 168 (Sixth Circuit called its own decision in Green “no longer controlling precedent”), and Joseph, 510 F Supp at 1327.

No durational residency requirement was contained in the 1997 Detroit City Charter.

MCL 168.737a(l) provides, in pertinent part: “The write-in candidate shall file the declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate with the filing official for that elective office on or before 4 p.m. on the second Friday immediately before the election.” Section 3-106 of the charter allows for state law to apply to the filing for office by candidates except as otherwise provided in the charter. Thus, the voters remain free to “cast their votes effectively.” Williams v Rhodes, 393 US 23, 30; 89 S Ct 5; 21 L Ed 2d 24 (1968).