Barrow v. City of Detroit Election Commission
[…] In pertinent part, MCL 168.719 provides that “[t]he election commission of each city, township and village shall perform such duties relative to the preparation, printing and delivery of ballots as are required by law of the boards of election commissioners of counties.”

See also Rhode v Dep’t of Corrections, 227 Mich App 174, 178; 578 NW2d 320 (1997) (ruling that review of a decision on a writ of mandamus is for an abuse of discretion except where the central issue in the appeal involves statutory interpretation, and that question of law is reviewed de novo).

MCL 168.321(l)provides: “Except as provided in subsection (3) and sections 327, 641, 642, and 644g, the qualifications, nomination, election, appointment, term of office, and removal from office of a city officer shall he in accordance with the charter provisions governing the city.”

In other contexts this Court has held that an individual becomes a candidate on the date he or she files for election to office. Okros v Myslakowski, 67 Mich App 397, 401; 241 NW2d 223 (1976), citing Grand Rapids v Harper, 32 Mich App 324, 329-330; 188 NW2d 668 (1971).