A trial court’s duty is to instruct the trier of fact regarding what the law actually is, and the law actually is that moving violation causing death is a necessarily included lesser offense of reckless driving causing death.
Even if the statute was not invalid as a violation of the constitutional separation of powers, we would have to strike it down as a violation of the right to trial by jury. As discussed earlier in this opinion, MCL 257.626(5) does not state what is or is not a lesser included offense of reckless driving causing death. It merely states that “[i]n a prosecution under [MCL 257.626(4) for reckless driving causing death], the jury shall not be instructed regarding the crime of moving violation causing death [under MCL 257.601d].” MCL 257.626(5). The plain text of the statute does not state that a trial court sitting as the finder of fact may not *443consider the offense of moving violation causing death nor that it may not convict a defendant of this lesser included offense.