In this prosecution for reckless driving causing death, MCL 257.626(4), the prosecution appeals by leave granted the trial court’s order granting defendant’s motion to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of moving violation causing death, MCL 257.601d, contrary to the prohibition against doing so under MCL 257.626(5). The case arises from a three-vehicle collision in which defendant struck another vehicle, causing the second vehicle to strike a third, killing the driver of the second vehicle. MCL 257.626(5) states that “[i]n a prosecution under [MCL 257.622(4) for reck*437less driving causing death], the jury shall not be instructed regarding the crime of moving violation causing death [under MCL 257.601d].” The trial court determined that this statutory prohibition unconstitutionally infringed on the judicial power to determine court practice and procedure. As a constitutional question, we review the matter de novo. People v Benton, 294 Mich App 191, 203; 817 NW2d 599 (2011).