MCL 768.32(1) provides:
[…] Because the trial court clearly violated the statutory mandate of MCL 257.626(5) by granting defendant’s motion to instruct the jury on the misdemeanor offense of moving violation causing death, MCL 257.601d(l),1 and because the statutory mandate neither deprives defendant of the right to a jury determination of all of the elements of the crime charged nor violates the principle of separation of powers, I would reverse.
MCL 768.32(1) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter [MCL 768.1 through MCL 768.37], the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, *445may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.
In People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335, 356; 646 NW2d 127 (2002), our Supreme Court discussed the principles supporting an instruction on lesser included offenses as well as when a necessarily included offense instruction should be given: