MCL 768.32(1) provides:
[…] (dissenting). I respectfully dissent. MCL 257.626(4) provides that “a person who operates a vehicle in violation of subsection (2) [in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property] and by the operation of that vehicle causes the death of another person is guilty of a felony. . . .” MCL 257.626(5) further provides that “[i]n a prosecution under subsection (4), the jury shall not be instructed regarding the crime of moving violation causing death.” Because the trial court clearly violated the statutory mandate of MCL 257.626(5) by granting defendant’s motion to instruct the jury on the misdemeanor offense of moving violation causing death, MCL 257.601d(l),1 and because the statutory mandate neither deprives defendant of the right to a jury