I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] IV APPLICATION
Assuming, based on the record concession, that moving violation causing death indeed constitutes a necessarily included lesser offense of reckless driving causing *168death, we nevertheless conclude that the circuit court erred in granting the request that the jury be instructed on the misdemeanor lesser offense of moving violation causing death. MCL 768.32(1) sets forth the general rule that a defendant is entitled to have the jury instructed on necessarily included lesser offenses. MCL 257.626(5), in turn, sets forth a clear exception to this general rule: when a defendant is charged with reckless driving causing death, “the jury shall not be instructed regarding the crime of moving violation causing death.” As Cornell indicates, MCL 768.32(1) reflects both the Legislature’s abolition of the common-law misdemeanor restriction as well as its proscription against consideration of cognate lesser offenses.32 As Cornell further indicates, this legislative modification does not impermissibly infringe this