I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] *162A. PROPRIETY OF LESSER-INCLUDED-OFFENSE INSTRUCTIONS
At common law, the general rule of lesser included offenses was that
when an indictment charged an offense which included within it another less offense or one of a lower degree, the defendant, though acquitted of the higher offense, might be convicted of the less.
This rule, however, was subject to the qualification, that upon an indictment for a felony, the defendant could not be convicted of a misdemeanor.[17]
This common-law rule has since been legislatively modified18 and appears in what is now MCL 768.32(1), which provides as follows:
Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.[19]
*163Reduced to its simplest terms, when a defendant is charged with an offense “consisting of different degrees,” the factfinder may, consistent with the statutory text, acquit the defendant of the charged offense and find him of her “guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment. ..