I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Indeed, “matters of substantive law are left to the Legislature.”28 And because “[determining what charges a jury may consider does not concern merely the ‘judicial dispatch of litigation,’ ”29 MCL 768.32(1) thus concerns *166a matter of substantive law and, consequently, courts may not promulgate procedural rules contrary to statutory law governing lesser-included-offense instructions, but are instead required to adhere to the legislative dictates.
B. RECKLESS DRIVING CAUSING DEATH AND MOVING VIOLATION CAUSING DEATH
Defendant was charged with reckless driving causing death pursuant to MCL 257.626(4). The reckless driving statute, MCL 257.626, provides in relevant part as follows:
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who operates a vehicle upon a highway or a frozen public lake, stream, or pond or other place open to the general public, including, but not limited to, an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, in willful or wanton disregard for the safely of persons or property is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
(4) Beginning October 31, 2010,[30] a person who operates a vehicle in violation of subsection (2) and by the operation of that vehicle causes the death of another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not less than $2,500.00 or more than $10,000.00, or both. The judgment of sentence may impose the sanction permitted under section 625n. If the vehicle is not ordered forfeited under section 625n, the court shall order vehicle immobilization under section 904d in the judgment of sentence.
(5) In a prosecution under subsection (4), the jury shall not be instructed regarding the crime of moving violation causing death.
*167Taken together, then, these provisions demonstrate the Legislature’s intent that a person is guilty of reckless driving causing death, a 15-year felony, if that person “operates a vehicle ... [in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property] and by the operation of that vehicle causes the death of another person. ...” Moreover, in a prosecution for reckless driving causing death, “the jury shall not be instructed regarding the crime of moving violation causing death.”