I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Cf. People v Ellis, 468 Mich 25, 28; 658 NW2d 142 (2003) (noting that a judge may not “reward!] a defendant for waiving a jury trial by ‘finding’ him not guilty of a charge for which an acquittal is inconsistent with the court’s factual findings” and convicting him of a lesser offense).
People v Jones, 302 Mich App at 449 (K. E Kelly, J., dissenting).
Although the defendant in this case challenges the propriety of MCL 257.626(5), the limitation on the lesser offense limits prosecutorial discretion as well: the Legislature chose, when enacting MCL 257.626(5), to require a prosecutor who charges a defendant with reckless driving causing death to pursue an all-or-nothing strategy. That is, if the prosecutor has a reasonable, but marginal case that the defendant acted “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property,” the prosecutor cannot argue in the alternative that the jury must at least convict the defendant on the moving violation causing death offense to achieve some conviction. We respect this policy decision of the Legislature.