People v. Jones
[…] This places defendants between a rock and a hard place as they are forced to choose whether to exercise their constitutional right to a jury trial or to have considered the lesser offense of moving violation causing death, a misdemeanor, instead of *187reckless driving causing death, a 15-year felony. See MCL 257.601d(l), MCL 257.626(4).

Further, MCL 763.3(1) allows a prosecutor, in effect, to preclude any consideration of the lesser included offense of moving violation causing death. MCL 763.3(1) states that, “In all criminal cases arising in the courts of this state the defendant may, with the consent of the prosecutor and approval by the court, waive a determination of the facts by a jury and elect to be tried before the court without a jury.” Emphasis added. See, also, People v Kirby, 440 Mich 485, 487; 487 NW2d 404 (1992). Therefore, a defendant may not elect a bench trial without the prosecutor and the court’s consent.