Macomb County Department of Human Services v. Anderson
[…] The Court: Thank you. Your request is respectfully denied.

Plaintiffs filed a motion for reconsideration, arguing that the court erred by dismissing plaintiffs’ case on the basis of Glambin’s failure to appear. Plaintiffs argued that, pursuant to MCL 552.452, Glambin was not required to he present at the hearing. Plaintiffs requested that the case be reinstated and that a default judgment of support be entered as originally requested.

The trial court denied the motion for reconsideration, finding no palpable error. The trial court explained its ruling:

The Prosecutor relies on MCL 552.452, which provides in part that:
(1) Upon the hearing of the complaint, in the manner of a motion, the court may enter an order as it determines proper for the support of the petitioner and the minor child ...[.]
While Glambin’s presence at the hearing was not technically required under the statute, the Court still had the discretion to deny the Prosecutor’s motion to enter the default Judgment of Support for her failure to appear inasmuch as the statute uses the permissive term “may” with respect to the Court’s obligation to enter a support order.... The Court points out that Glambin failed to appear despite having been given notice that the hearing was set for September 24, 2012 at 9:00 A.M.
MCL 552.452 also provides that:
(4) If there is no dispute regarding a child’s custody, the court shall include in an order for support issued under this act specific provisions governing custody of and parenting time for the child in accordance with the child custody act of 1970,1970 PA 91, MCL 722.21 to 722.31... [.]
*754The proposed Judgment of Support contained specific provision's awarding sole custody to Glambin and reasonable parenting time to Anderson.