Macomb County Department of Human Services v. Anderson
[…] For that reason, “[i]f the language is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be enforced as written without judicial construction.” Petipren v Jaskowski, 494 Mich 190, 201-202; 833 NW2d 247 (2013).

“Child support is not imposed for the benefit of the custodial parent, but rather to satisfy the present needs of the child.” Pellar v Pellar, 178 Mich App 29, 35; 443 NW2d 427 (1989). “The Family Support Act ... attempts to keep the public from having to support children whose parents are able to provide some financial support.” Witt v Seabrook, 210 Mich App 299, 302; 533 NW2d 22 (1995). MCL 552.451b specifically provides:

The director of social services or his or her designated representative or the director of the county department of social services of the county where the custodial parent or minor child or children or child or children who have reached 18 years of age reside or the director’s designated representative may proceed in the same manner and under the same circumstances as provided in sections 1 and la [MCL 552.451 and MCL 552.451a] against the noncusto*756dial parent for the support of the custodial parent and minor child or children or child of children who have reached 18 years of age if the custodial parent and minor child or children or child or children who have reached 18 years of age or any of them are being supported, in whole or in part, by public assistance under the social welfare act, Act No. 280 of the Public Acts of 1939, as amended, being sections 400.1 to 400.121 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. The burden of proof shall be the same as provided in section 2 [MCL 552.452].

Thus, the statutory scheme “permits actions for child support against a noncustodial parent by either a custodial parent or the director of social services (now the director of the Family Independence Agency) if the child is supported by public assistance.”