I. BASIC FACTS
[…] People v Minch, 493 Mich 87, 94; 825 NW2d 560 (2012).
The Legislature also enacted procedural safeguards to ensure that the orders are properly issued and subject to review. The petitioner has the burden to establish grounds for the issuance of a PPO. See MCL 600.2950a(1) and MCL 600.2950a(2). The order must be served on the respondent and, in the case of minors, on the respondent’s parent, guardian, or custodian. MCL 600.2950a(18). When seeking an ex parte order, the petitioner must establish “that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result from the delay required to effectuate notice ....” MCL 600.2950a(12). A respondent to a petition under MCL 600.2950a(2)(a) also has the right to file and have a hearing on his or her motion to rescind or modify the PPO. MCL 600.2950a(13) and MCL 600.2950a(14).