I. BASIC FACTS
[…] The current statute allows a petitioner to obtain a PPO under three circumstances. A petitioner may obtain a PPO enjoining the respondent from engaging in the conduct prohibited under MCL 750.411h, MCL 750.411i, or MCL 750.411s, when the petitioner alleges that the respondent engaged in acts that would constitute a violation of one of those statutes without regard to whether the respondent has actually been charged or convicted of such a violation. MCL 600.2950a(1). A petitioner may also seek a PPO to enjoin or restrain a respondent from engaging in certain conduct — listed under MCL 600.2950a(3) — when the petitioner has “been subjected to, threatened with, or placed in reasonable apprehension of sexual assault by the individual to be enjoined.” MCL 600.2950a(2)(b).