2 UNITED STATES v. GIBERT
[…] monwealth of Puerto Rico, and "any territory or possession of the United
States." 7 U.S.C. § 2156(g)(3). Although cockfighting is illegal in all 50
States and the District of Columbia, cockfighting remains legal in several
United States territories such as Guam and Puerto Rico. See Humane Soci-
ety, Cockfighting: State Laws Fact Sheet, available at http://
www.humanesociety.org/assets/pdfs/cockfighting_chart_2011.pdf
(updated June 2010).
9
The definition of "animal fighting venture" explicitly excludes the use
of animals for hunting activities. See 7 U.S.C. § 2156(g)(1) ("the term
‘animal fighting venture’ shall not be deemed to include any activity the
primary purpose of which involves the use of one or more animals in hunt-
ing another animal"). Additionally, we observe that the definition of "ani-
mal" pertains only to mammals and birds. See 7 U.S.C. § 2156(g)(4) ("the
term ‘animal’ means any live bird, or any live mammal, except man").
16 UNITED STATES v. GIBERT
7 U.S.C. § 2156(g)(1). Thus, as this definition plainly illus-
trates, a conviction for violating the animal fighting statute
requires (a) that the activity be in or affect interstate or for-
eign commerce, and (b) be for purposes of sport, wagering, or
entertainment.