2 UNITED STATES v. GIBERT
[…] 10 UNITED STATES v. GIBERT
care for, animals used in United States Government facilities
(7 U.S.C. §§ 2138, 2144).
The congressional statement of policy in the AWA states
that "[t]he Congress finds that animals and activities which
are regulated under this chapter are either in interstate or for-
eign commerce or substantially affect such commerce or the
free flow thereof, and that regulation of animals and activities
as provided in this chapter is necessary to prevent and elimi-
nate burdens upon such commerce and to effectively regulate
such commerce . . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 2131. The statement of pol-
icy also provides that "[t]he Congress further finds that it is
essential to regulate, as provided in this chapter, the transpor-
tation, purchase, sale, housing, care, handling, and treatment
of animals by carriers or by persons or organizations engaged
in using them for research or experimental purposes or for
exhibition purposes or holding them for sale as pets or for any
such purpose or use." Id.
The animal fighting statute was not included in the AWA
until the passage of the Animal Welfare Act Amendments of
1976 (the Amendments). See H.R. Rep. No. 94-801, 1976
U.S.C.C.A.N. at 759, 762. Among other items, the Amend-
ments expanded the existing prohibitions contained in the