2 UNITED STATES v. LAWSON
[…] The Rule provides a third exception for juror testimony concerning
whether "a mistake was made in entering the verdict on the verdict form."
Fed. R. Evid. 606(b)(2)(C).
30 UNITED STATES v. LAWSON
McNeill, 476 F.3d at 226 (King, J., concurring in judgment)
(citing Fed. R. Evid. 606(b), and Mayhue, 969 F.2d at 921).
i.
The first Mayhue factor, the importance of the word or term
at issue to the resolution of the case, weighs heavily in Law-
son’s favor. Juror 177 used Wikipedia to research the term
"sponsor," which is an element of the animal fighting offenses
for which Lawson was on trial. See 7 U.S.C. § 2156 ("it shall
be unlawful for any person to knowingly sponsor or exhibit
an animal in an animal fighting venture"). Indeed, the district
court agreed that the term "sponsor" was important to the case
for this reason.
The government’s argument with respect to this factor is
especially weak. The government concedes that the term
"sponsor" "may be crucial to 7 U.S.C. § 2156," but argues that