2 UNITED STATES v. LAWSON
[…] to the animal fighting venture’s connection to interstate commerce; (2)
whether the district court erred in denying the defendants’ request to
instruct the jury that the government had the burden to prove that the
defendants’ activities had a substantial effect on interstate commerce for
a conviction to obtain; and (3) whether the district court erred in admitting
certain evidence relating to Lawson’s sale of gaffs.
30
Lawson and Peeler were not charged with participating in any gam-
bling activities relating to the animal fighting venture.
UNITED STATES v. LAWSON 39
§ 1955 provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hoever conducts,
finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of
an illegal gambling business shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both." The statute
defines an "illegal gambling business" in relevant part as a
"gambling business which is a violation of the law of a State
or political subdivision in which it is conducted." 18 U.S.C.
§ 1955(b)(1)(i).
Dyal raises two arguments in seeking to overturn the gam-
bling convictions.