Morris v. Holder
[…] The parties agree that Morris was convicted of second-degree assault under
3
New York Penal Law § 120.05(2).
10
force.” Id. The “substantial risk” in § 16(b) “refers to intentional, rather than
merely negligent or accidental, use of force.” Id. at 169-70. But § 16 “defines as
a crime of violence those felony offenses ‘that naturally involve a person acting
in disregard of the risk that physical force might be used against another in
committing an offense.’” Id. at 169 (quoting Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1, 10
(2004)).
Morris was convicted under New York Penal Law § 120.05(2), which
provides that a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when, “[w]ith
intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such
person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous
instrument.” Id. Under the categorical approach, the generic elements of this
offense are: (1) the specific intent to cause physical injury; (2) actually causing
physical injury; and (3) doing so through the use of a deadly weapon or dangerous
instrument.