brief); Captain Mark V. Balfantz, USMC, and Captain Robert E.
[…] United States v. Martinelli, 62 M.J. 52, 56 (C.A.A.F. 2006).
7
United States v. Diaz, No. 09-0535/NA
Sections 793 and 794 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code, as
amended, popularly titled the Espionage Act, include eight
subsections proscribing in some manner the transfer and/or
disclosure of certain national security information. 18 U.S.C.
§§ 793-794 (2000). Appellant was charged with violating §
793(b) and § 793(e) of the Act. He was acquitted of Charge III,
Specification 1, the § 793(b) charge; he was found guilty of
Specification 2, the charge under § 793(e). That section
states:
Whoever having unauthorized possession of, access to,
or control over any document, writing, code book,
signal book, sketch, photograph, photographic
negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, instrument,
appliance, or note relating to the national defense,
or information relating to the national defense which
information the possessor has reason to believe could
be used to the injury of the United States or to the
advantage of any foreign nation, willfully
communicates, delivers, transmits or causes to be
communicated, delivered, or transmitted or attempts to
communicate, deliver, transmit or cause to be
communicated, delivered, or transmitted the same to
any person not entitled to receive it, or willfully
retains the same and fails to deliver it to the
officer or employee of the United States entitled to
receive it . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 793(e).
Before trial, the Government filed a motion in limine to
exclude certain evidence, which Appellant might have offered to
negate his intent to distribute classified information. Among
other things, the Government sought to prevent Appellant from
8
United States v.