brief); Captain Mark V. Balfantz, USMC, and Captain Robert E.
[…] Another judge on the
panel in Morison, writing in a separate concurring opinion,
stated: “[N]otwithstanding information may have been
classified, the government must still be required to prove that
it was in fact potentially damaging . . . or useful.” Id. at
1086 (Phillips, J., concurring specially) (ellipsis in original)
(quotation marks omitted).
There are two problems with Appellant’s mens rea analysis.
First, Appellant was convicted of violating § 793(e) rather than
being convicted under § 793(a) or § 793(b), both of which
require a higher measure of mens rea, as did the antecedent §
2(a) that was at issue in Gorin. The mens rea requirement
contained in § 793(e) is clear: it does not include an element
of bad faith or ill intent. The mens rea prescription in §
793(e) pertains to “[w]hoever having . . . information relating
11
United States v. Diaz, No. 09-0535/NA
to national defense which information the possessor has reason
to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or
to the advantage of any foreign nation, willfully . . .
communicated, delivered, or transmitted . . . the same to any
person not entitled to receive it.” The critical language is,
of course, that the accused “has reason to believe could be used
to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any
foreign nation” (emphasis added). This contrasts with § 793(a),
which requires an “intent or reason to believe that the
information is to be used to the injury of the United States”
(emphasis added). “Willfulness,” in the context of § 793(e),
arises not in the context of bad intent, but in the conscious
choice to communicate covered information. In short, the
military judge and Court of Criminal Appeals got it right in
this case.