brief); Captain Mark V. Balfantz, USMC, and Captain Robert E.
[…] credible. We note as well that Appellant has not challenged
before this Court the military judge’s application of Military
Rule of Evidence (M.R.E.) 505 to this information nor his
decision to seal this portion of the record.
15
United States v. Diaz, No. 09-0535/NA
individual not authorized to receive it. Importantly,
Appellant’s awareness of the potential for harm through the
unauthorized release of the data is evidenced by the clandestine
manner in which he distributed this classified information.
Appellant’s conduct therefore satisfies the mens rea requirement
of § 793(e), as that element is correctly defined in law. He
knew or should have known that the information “could be used to
the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any
foreign nation.” Evidence of motive derived from the proffered
evidence would not have negated this element. The record
therefore supports the military judge’s conclusions.
With respect to Appellant’s first issue, the evidence
Appellant sought to introduce at trial does not refute the