United States v. Miller, 08-0580/AR
[…] Military Judge: Patrick J. Parrish
THIS OPINION IS SUBJECT TO REVISION BEFORE FINAL PUBLICATION.
United States v. Miller, 08-0580/AR
Judge RYAN delivered the opinion of the Court:
This case presents the question whether the Courts of
Criminal Appeals, after finding the evidence factually
insufficient to support a finding of guilty to a charged
violation of an enumerated article of the Uniform Code of
Military Justice (UCMJ), may affirm a conviction to a “simple
disorder,” under Article 134, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 934 (2000), as
an offense necessarily included in the enumerated articles.1 See
Article 79, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 879 (2000) (“An accused may be
found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense
charged.”); Article 59(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(b) (2000) (“Any
reviewing authority . . . may approve or affirm . . . so much of
the finding as includes a lesser included offense.”). We hold
that Article 134, UCMJ, is not an “offense necessarily included”
under Article 79, UCMJ, of the enumerated articles and may not
be affirmed under Article 59, UCMJ.
I. Factual Background
The charge at issue in this appeal stems from conduct that
1