United States v. Miller, 08-0580/AR
[…] Philip M. Staten (on brief); Major Michael C. Friess.
Military Judge: Patrick J. Parrish
THIS OPINION IS SUBJECT TO REVISION BEFORE FINAL PUBLICATION.
United States v. Miller, 08-0580/AR
Judge RYAN delivered the opinion of the Court:
This case presents the question whether the Courts of
Criminal Appeals, after finding the evidence factually
insufficient to support a finding of guilty to a charged
violation of an enumerated article of the Uniform Code of
Military Justice (UCMJ), may affirm a conviction to a “simple
disorder,” under Article 134, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 934 (2000), as
an offense necessarily included in the enumerated articles.1 See
Article 79, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 879 (2000) (“An accused may be
found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense
charged.”); Article 59(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(b) (2000) (“Any
reviewing authority . . . may approve or affirm . . . so much of
the finding as includes a lesser included offense.”). We hold
that Article 134, UCMJ, is not an “offense necessarily included”