United States v. Hart, No. 07-0247/AF
[…] reflects discussion of a hold by various officials prior to
Hart’s discharge, the military judge did not reach a conclusion
as to whether a legally effective hold had been placed on Hart.
Accordingly, the present appeal does not involve the question of
whether Hart’s discharge was issued contrary to a valid hold,
rendering the discharge void or voidable. See, e.g., Smith v.
Vanderbush, 47 M.J. 56, 58 (C.A.A.F. 1997).
Post-discharge analysis of pay and allowances
In the present case, the command purported to revoke Hart’s
discharge, relying on the command’s failure to comply with 10
U.S.C. § 1168(a), which provides that a “member of an armed
force may not be discharged or released from active duty until
. . . his final pay or a substantial part of that pay . . . [is]
ready for delivery to him.” Section 1168 is a personnel
management statute designed to protect servicemembers and their
families from the adverse financial consequences of premature
separation. See United States v. Keels, 48 M.J. 431, 432
(C.A.A.F. 1998).