United States v. Hart, No. 07-0247/AF
[…] UCMJ purposes and the dissent cites none. Nor has the
application of 10 U.S.C. § 1168(a) ever been limited by this
court to only those situations where “the unsettled state of the
record requires consideration of multiple factors.” Hart, __
M.J. at __ (9) (Effron, C.J., with whom Stucky, J., joins,
dissenting).
7
United States v. Hart, No. 07-0247/AF
certificate or certificate of release from active
duty, respectively, and his final pay or a substantial
part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him or his
next of kin or legal representative.
10 U.S.C. § 1168(a). Section 1169, provides further:
No regular enlisted member of an armed force may be
discharged before his term of service expires, except--
(1) as prescribed by the Secretary concerned;
(2) by sentence of a general or special court martial; or
(3) as otherwise provided by law.
10 U.S.C. § 1169. In King, this court reasoned:
We read these statutes as generally requiring that
three elements be satisfied to accomplish an early
discharge. First, there must be a delivery of a valid
discharge certificate. . . . Second, there must be a
final accounting of pay made.