United States v. Hart, No. 07-0247/AF
[…] United States v. Hart, No. 07-0247/AF
Judge ERDMANN delivered the opinion of the court.
Two days after Airman First Class Dustin M. Hart received
his Discharge from Active Duty (DD Form 214), but before he
received separation pay, his command stopped processing the
computation of his final pay and revoked his DD Form 214.
Several weeks later various drug charges were preferred against
him. We granted review of this case to consider whether the
charge and specifications must be dismissed for lack of personal
jurisdiction. 65 M.J. 322 (C.A.A.F. 2007).
Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1168(a) (2000), a servicemember may
not be discharged from active duty until his discharge
certificate “and his final pay or a substantial part of that
pay, are ready for delivery to him.” We agree with the military
judge and the United States Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals
which concluded that Hart’s final pay, or a substantial portion
thereof, was not ready for delivery. See United States v. Hart,
No. ACM 36253, 2006 CCA LEXIS 314, at *11-*12, 2006 WL 3513949,