United States v. Hart, No. 07-0247/AF
[…] discharge certificate. . . . Second, there must be a
final accounting of pay made. This is an explicit
command set forth by Congress in 10 U.S.C. § 1168(a).
. . . Third, appellant must undergo the “clearing”
process required under appropriate service regulations
to separate him from military service.
27 M.J. at 329 (citations omitted).
The jurisdictional rulings of the military judge and the
Court of Criminal Appeals hinge on the determination that there
was no final accounting of pay. That is, Hart was not
effectively discharged because the criteria under § 1168(a) that
“his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for
delivery to him” were not met. Hart argues that neither 10
U.S.C. § 1168(a) nor King define or address the meaning of
“final accounting of pay” or “ready for delivery.” He further
argues that since the finance office had all the information
8
United States v. Hart, No. 07-0247/AF