United States Court of Appeals
[…] individual, including an individual's photograph, social security
number, driver identification number, name, address . . . ,
telephone number, and medical or disability information . . . ,"
2
Downing initially filed his complaint in the United States
District Court for the District of Delaware. Globe Direct filed a
motion to transfer the case to the District of Massachusetts, which
was granted on June 18, 2010; the case was transferred on July 6,
2010.
3
The DPPA explicitly excludes states and state agencies from
its definition of a "person." See 18 U.S.C. § 2725(2).
-5-
id. § 2725(3). However, the DPPA provides fourteen "[p]ermissible
uses" for which drivers' personal information may be disclosed.
Id. §§ 2721(b)(1)-(14). Disclosure is permissible "[f]or use by
any government agency . . . in carrying out its functions, or any
private person or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or
local agency in carrying out its functions." Id. § 2721(b)(1).
Disclosure is also permissible "[f]or bulk distribution for
surveys, marketing or solicitations if the State has obtained the
express consent of the person to whom such personal information
pertains." Id. § 2721(b)(12). Downing alleges that Globe Direct's
use of DPPA-protected personal information to send advertisements
to Downing and those similarly situated constituted a DPPA
violation because none of the "permissible uses" was applicable.