Rosenfield v. HSBC Bank, USA
[…] United States v. Hinckley, 550 F.3d 926, 933–34 (10th Cir. 2008), abrogated on other grounds by Reynolds v. United States, 132 S. Ct. 975, 984 (2012). “[I]n expounding a statute, we must not be guided by a single sentence or member of a sentence, but look to the provisions of the whole law, and to its object and policy.” U.S. Nat’l Bank of Or. v. Indep. Ins. Agents of Am., Inc., 508 U.S. 439, 455 (1993) (quoting United States v. Heirs of Boisdore, 49 U.S. (8 How.) 113, 122 (1849)) (internal quotation marks omitted). In that vein, we cannot ignore the mandatory language of § 1635(f), which pertinently provides that the “obligor’s right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon . . . sale of the property.” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) (emphasis added). When the mandatory directive of that language is understood in the light of the fundamental concerns of the statute, as explained by the Court in Beach, it is clear that we cannot endorse Ms.