Rosenfield v. HSBC Bank, USA
[…] B & B Assocs., 790 F.2d 145, 149 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (noting that TILA’s provisions must be given an appropriate level of liberal construction in light of its broad, remedial purposes); cf. Johnson v. Riddle, 305 F.3d 1107, 1117 (10th Cir. 2002) (construing a different statute liberally “in favor of the consumer” because it, like TILA, is “remedial” in nature). One of the “remedial” rights that TILA accords to consumers is the right to obtain rescission of a loan in equity. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). Specifically, TILA authorizes a borrower whose loan is secured with her “principal dwelling” to rescind the loan transaction entirely “until midnight of the third business day following the consummation of the transaction or the delivery of the information and rescission forms required . . . together with a statement containing [certain] material disclosures . . . , whichever is later.” Id. If the required TILA disclosures are never made, then the borrower’s right of rescission under § 1635(f) “shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first.” Id. § 1635(f); see also Beach, 523 U.S. at 411, 415 (“[W]hen a loan made in a consumer credit transaction is secured by the borrower’s principal dwelling, the borrower may rescind the loan agreement if the lender fails to deliver certain forms or to disclose important terms accurately.”); Jones v. Saxon Mortg., Inc., 537 F.3d 320, 324–25 (4th Cir. 1998) (“If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, then § 1635(f) provides a [three-year] time limit for the exercise of the -13- right.”). A borrower who rescinds “is not liable for any finance or other charge, and any security interest given by [her], including any such interest arising by operation of law, becomes void” upon a rescission. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(b); see also Saxon Mortg., 537 F.3d at 324–25 (providing an extensive discussion of the statutory rescission procedures under TILA).