United States v. Robert Pawlowski
[…] United States v. Blackmon, 557 F.3d 113, 118 (3d Cir. 2009). We turn first to the language of the Sentencing Guidelines and of the underlying statute. United States v. Swan, 275 F.3d 272, 279 (3d Cir. 2002). Where the language is plain and unambiguous, “the sole function of the court is to enforce it according to its terms.” United States v. Sherman, 150 F.3d 306, 313 (3d Cir. 1998). The words “must be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.” Swan, 275 F.3d at 279. The two-level enhancement pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 2G1.3(b)(4)(A) applies if “the offense involved the commission of a sex act or sexual contact.” Application Note 1 incorporates the definitions of “sexual act” and “sexual contact” stated in 18 U.S.C. §§ 2246(2)-(3). “Sexual act” is “the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(D). “Sexual contact” is “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an 14 intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). In Pawlowski‟s view, if Congress had intended to include masturbation within the meaning of the statute, the statute would have read “of any person or of one‟s self.” By contrast, the government argues that: “The definition says any person. And Mr. Pawlowski is any person.”