PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Sentencing Guidelines. United States v. Blackmon, 557 F.3d
113, 118 (3d Cir. 2009).
We turn first to the language of the Sentencing
Guidelines and of the underlying statute. United States v.
Swan, 275 F.3d 272, 279 (3d Cir. 2002). Where the language
is plain and unambiguous, “the sole function of the court is to
enforce it according to its terms.” United States v. Sherman,
150 F.3d 306, 313 (3d Cir. 1998). The words “must be read
in their context and with a view to their place in the overall
statutory scheme.” Swan, 275 F.3d at 279.
The two-level enhancement pursuant to U.S.S.G. §
2G1.3(b)(4)(A) applies if “the offense involved the
commission of a sex act or sexual contact.” Application Note
1 incorporates the definitions of “sexual act” and “sexual
contact” stated in 18 U.S.C. §§ 2246(2)-(3). “Sexual act” is
“the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the
genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16
years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or
arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2246(2)(D). “Sexual contact” is “the intentional touching,
either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus,
groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an
14
intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or
gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3).
In Pawlowski‟s view, if Congress had intended to
include masturbation within the meaning of the statute, the
statute would have read “of any person or of one‟s self.” By
contrast, the government argues that: “The definition says any
person. And Mr. Pawlowski is any person.”