delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Such an absurd result is contrary to the purposes of the Montana Youth Court Act, § 41-5-102, MCA, and general principles of justice, fairness and accountability.
Additionally, the court found persuasive the State’s analogy to statutory provisions on adult revocation proceedings. Section 46-18-203(2), MCA, in contrast to the Youth Court Act, provides that “[e]xpiration of the period of suspension or deferral after the petition [for revocation] is filed does not deprive the court of its jurisdiction to rule on the petition.”
¶14 While we acknowledge that “[statutory construction should not lead to an absurd result,” In re K.M.G., 2010 MT 81, ¶ 26, 356 Mont. 91, 229 P.3d 1227, we cannot extend youth court jurisdiction beyond what the Legislature has clearly provided.