delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] [Emphases added.]
¶10 After a youth is adjudicated, the youth court is authorized by § 41-5-208(1), MCA, upon motion of the youth or the county attorney, to “transfer jurisdiction to the district court and order the transfer of supervisory responsibility from juvenile probation services to adult probation services.” Section 41-5-208(1), MCA;Andersen-Conway, ¶ 15. The transfer “may be made at any time after a youth reaches 18 years of age but before the youth reaches 21 years of age,” § 41-5-208(1), MCA, and must be preceded by a hearing. Section 41-5-208(2), MCA. The jurisdiction of district court over a case transferred from youth court for supervision purposes “terminates when the youth reaches 25 years of age.” Section 41-5-208(6), MCA; Andersen-Conway, ¶ 15.