delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Section 46-18-203(2), MCA, in contrast to the Youth Court Act, provides that “[e]xpiration of the period of suspension or deferral after the petition [for revocation] is filed does not deprive the court of its jurisdiction to rule on the petition.”
¶14 While we acknowledge that “[statutory construction should not lead to an absurd result,” In re K.M.G., 2010 MT 81, ¶ 26, 356 Mont. 91, 229 P.3d 1227, we cannot extend youth court jurisdiction beyond what the Legislature has clearly provided. See § 1-2-101, MCA (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”); State v. Otten, 2011 MT 83, ¶ 16, 360 Mont. 144, 253 P.3d 834 (“A statute is to be construed according to its plain meaning, and if the language is clear and unambiguous, no further interpretation is required.”) (citing State v. Stiffarm, 2011 MT 9, ¶ 12, 359 Mont. 116, 250 P.3d 300).