delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] ¶9 We have explained that “[generally, a youth court’s jurisdiction over a delinquent youth ceases when the youth reaches the age of twenty-one.” In re N.V., 2004 MT 80, ¶ 28, 320 Mont. 442, 87 P.3d 510 (citing § 41-5-205(1), MCA (2001)). Section 41-5-205(l)-(3), MCA, provides:
(1) The court may dismiss a petition or otherwise terminate jurisdiction on its own motion or on the motion or petition of any *19interested party at any time. Unless terminated by the court and except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), the jurisdiction of the court continues until the individual becomes 21 years of age.
(2) Court jurisdiction terminates when:
(a) the proceedings are transferred to district court under 41-5-208 or an information is filed concerning the offense in district court pursuant to 41-5-206;
(b) the youth is discharged by the department; or
(c) execution of a sentence is ordered under 41-5-1605(2)(b)(iii) and the supervisory responsibilities are transferred to the district court under 41-5-1605.
(3) The jurisdiction of the court over an extended jurisdiction juvenile, with respect to the offense for which the youth was convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile, extends until the offender becomes 25 years of age unless the court terminates jurisdiction before that date. [Emphases added.]