delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] ¶12 Absent transfer from the youth court to the district court by one of these statutory mechanisms, § 41-5-205(1), MCA, provides that “the jurisdiction of the [youth] court continues until the individual becomes 21 years of age.” (Emphasis added.) Consistent therewith, § 41-5-208, MCA, under which transfer was sought in this case, provides that a transfer “may be made at any time after a youth reaches 18 years of age but before the youth reaches 21 years of age.” Section 41-5-208(1), MCA. Under the plain wording of § 41-5-205, MCA, the Youth Court lost jurisdiction over J.A. when he turned 21.