In re K.P.
[…] ¶8 Because involuntary commitment has a “calamitous effect” on the person being committed, we have long held the commitment statutes must be “strictly followed.” In re Mental Health of E.P.B., ¶ 7; accord In re C.R.C., 2004 MT 389, ¶ 13, 325 Mont. 133, 104 P.3d 1065; In re *124the Mental Health of R.M., 270 Mont. 40, 44, 889 P.2d 1201, 1204 (1995); In re Mental Health of S.J., 231 Mont. 353, 355, 753 P.2d 319, 320 (1988). “Conclusory statements of statutory criteria do not constitute strict compliance with the statutory mandate of § 53-21-127(8)(a), MCA.” In re L.L.A., ¶ 11 (internal quotations omitted); accord In re Mental Health of E.P.B., ¶ 13.

¶9 Section 53-21-127(8), MCA, provides:

In ordering commitment pursuant to this section, the court shall make the following findings of fact:
(a) a detailed statement of the facts upon which the court found the respondent to be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment.
(b) the alternatives for treatment that were considered;
(c) the alternatives available for treatment of the respondent;
(d) the reason that any treatment alternatives were determined to be unsuitable for the respondent;
(e) the name of the facility, program, or individual to be responsible for the management and supervision of the respondent’s treatment;
(f) if the order includes a requirement for inpatient treatment, the reason inpatient treatment was chosen from among other alternatives;
(g) if the order commits the respondent to the Montana mental health nursing care center, a finding that the respondent meets the admission criteria of the center and that the superintendent of the center has issued a written authorization specifying a date and time for admission; and
(h) if the order includes involuntary medication, the reason involuntary medication was chosen from among other alternatives.