In re K.P.
[…] In re L.L.A., ¶ 11.

*125¶11 Here, the District Court’s oral order only generally reflected the requirements of § 53-21-127(8), MCA, finding that K.P. suffered from schizophrenia, he needed commitment, MSH was the least restrictive option, his stay at MSH would likely be limited and successful, he was being committed for the danger he was to others, and involuntary medication could be administered. As K.P. argues, any informed review of the record leads to “an inescapable truth—the ID |i strict IClourt, did not make the factual findings required by Montana Code Annotated § 53-21-127(8).” The order did not satisfy the statute because there were no findings of facts to support the general conclusions, thus failing to provide “a detailed statement of the facts upon which the court found the respondent to be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment.” Section 53-21-127(8)(a), MCA.