The administratrix was permitted to intervene in the declaratory judgment action. She moved to dismiss the petition on the ground that the petition was not timely filed. The Superior Court (Contas, J.) denied the administratrix’s motion and granted the plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment. The administratrix appeals from these rulings.
The administratrix argues, inter alia, that the plaintiff brought its petition outside the six-month limitation period set out in RSA 491:22 and that the petition, therefore, should have been dismissed. RSA 491:22 reads in pertinent part:
“No petition [for declaratory judgment] shall be maintained under this section to determine coverage of an insurance policy unless it is filed within 6 months after the filing of the writ which gives rise to the question; provided, however, that the foregoing prohibition shall not apply where the facts giving rise to such coverage dispute are not known to, or reasonably discoverable by, the insurer until after expiration of such 6 month period; and provided, further, that the superior court may permit the filing of such a petition after such period upon a finding that the failure to file such petition was the result of accident, mistake or misfortune and not due to neglect.”
*786(Emphasis added.)
The superior court made no finding of accident, mistake or misfortune in denying the administratrix’s motion to dismiss the petition.