State v. Nickles
[…] Id.; see Allison, 126 N.H. at 114, 489 A.2d at 621 (citing Heald for the identity in fact and law test to apply to alternative charges). We conclude that the two charges are sufficiently distinct such that it was proper for the jury to consider both as alternative methods of committing aggravated felonious sexual assault.

We first examine the legal elements required by statute for each charge. We have previously determined that “each of the statutory variants of aggravated felonious sexual assault listed under RSA 632-A:2, I, requires proof of an element or elements the others do not.” Crate, 141 N.H. at 491, 686 A.2d at 320. In this case, the physical force variant requires proof that the defendant overcame the complainant “through the actual application of physical force, physical violence or superior physical strength,” RSA 632-A:2,1(a), and the false imprisonment variant does not.