White Cliffs at Dover v. Bulman
[…] We review the trial court’s interpretation of a statute de novo. Monahan-Fortin Properties v. Town of Hudson, 148 N.H. 769, 771 (2002).

Under RSA 540:13-a (1997), if a tenant reports to the landlord what the tenant “reasonably believes to be a violation of RSA 540-A or an unreasonable and substantial violation of a regulation or housing code,” the tenant is entitled to assert retaliation as a defense to the landlord’s subsequent possessory action. In certain circumstances, the tenant is entitled to a rebuttable presumption of retaliation under RSA 540:13-b. In pertinent part, RSA 540:13-b provides that:

Unless the court finds that the act of the tenant in making a report or complaint or in initiating an action or in organizing relative to alleged violations by a landlord was primarily intended to prevent any eviction, a rebuttable presumption that such possessory action was in retaliation of the tenant’s action shall be created when any possessory action... is instituted by a landlord within 6 months after:
I. The landlord received notice of any such alleged violation provided that:
(a) The tenant mailed, gave in hand to, or left at the abode of the landlord notice of the report or complaint of the alleged violation; or
(b) The landlord received notice of the complaint or report from the board, agency or authority____

We hold that the language of RSA 540:13-b is unambiguous. According to the plain language of the statute, a rebuttable presumption of retaliation is created when a landlord institutes a possessory action within six months of receiving notice of an alleged violation from the tenant.