Adams v. Holder
[…] See Landin-Molina v. Holder, 580 F.3d 913, 916 (9th Cir. 2009); Succar v. Ashcroft, 394 F.3d 8, 13 (1st Cir. 2005); see generally Brito v. Mukasey, 521 F.3d 160, 164–65 (2d Cir. 2008) (describing history of adjustment of status after INA’s passage). Such persons necessarily have some relationship with or immigration status in this country, even if only one that declares their presence unlawful. The official authorized to adjust the status of certain aliens already in the United States to that of a lawful permanent resident is the 11 Attorney General.4 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b) (granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States); id. § 1229b(b) (granting Attorney General discretion to cancel removal and adjust status of certain otherwise inadmissible or removable aliens); id. § 1255(a) (granting Attorney General discretion to adjust status of