Adams v. Holder
[…] In the end, however, we conclude that his reading is untenable in light of the INA’s text, structure, and legislative history. First, as we have already observed, in the first sentence of § 1256(a), which establishes the five-year limitations period, Congress made no reference whatsoever to the Attorney General’s power to remove an alien. The statute says only that if the Attorney General discovers an alien was not entitled to adjustment of status within five years of that adjustment, he “shall rescind” that status. 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a). More to the point, the first sentence explains that the effect of rescission is only that the alien “shall thereupon be subject to all provisions of this chapter to the same extent as if the adjustment of status had not been made.” Id. This sentence, in other words, clarifies that rescission may render an alien removable, but it nowhere suggests that removal itself can be ordered without affording the alien the separate proceeding and procedures required for that action.