Adams v. Holder
[…] See Ubiera v. Bell, 463 F. Supp. 181, 183–84 (S.D.N.Y.) (holding that court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to resolve Equal Protection challenge regarding § 1256(a)’s application to aliens who obtained their immigration status by adjustment, but not to aliens admitted with immigrant visas), aff’d without opinion, 594 F.2d 853 (2d Cir. 1978) (table). We conclude today that the discussion in Ubiera was a correct statement of law. 9 604–05 (B.I.A. 2011), and that decision would merit deference even if we were to identify any ambiguity in the statutory text. The plain language of § 1256(a) applies broadly to all adjustments of an alien’s immigration status to that of lawful permanent resident, whether effected “under the provisions of section 1255 or 1259 of this title or any other provision of law.” Nevertheless, what “any . . . provision of law” must have effected is an “adjustment of status,” and not some other immigration-related consequence. Because the INA does not define adjustment of status, we first consider the ordinary meaning of the words in light of the statutory context.