Adams v. Holder
[…] In reaching this conclusion, we join the majority of our sister circuits to have considered the question. See Asika v. Ashcroft, 362 F.3d at 270–71 [4th Cir.]; Stolaj v. Holder, 577 F.3d 651, 656–57 (6th Cir. 2009); Kim v. Holder, 560 F.3d 833, 837–38 (8th Cir. 2009); Oloteo v. INS, 643 F.2d at 682–83 [9th Cir.]; Alhuay v. U.S. Attorney Gen., 661 F.3d at 545–46 [11th Cir.].6 Our analysis begins with the language of the statute. The first sentence of § 1256(a) states: “If, within five years after the status of a person has been otherwise adjusted . . . it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the person was not in fact eligible for such adjustment of status, the Attorney General shall rescind the action taken granting an adjustment of status.” 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a) (emphasis added). The language is precise regarding what it empowers—indeed, requires—the Attorney General to do in the circumstances identified for a period up to five years after granting an adjustment: rescind the adjusted status, and nothing more.