9524 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. SALAZAR
[…] numbers” of marine mammals pursuant to that activity for a
period of no more than five years. 16 U.S.C.
§ 1371(a)(5)(A)(i). The Service shall allow such take if it
determines inter alia that the total incidental take during the
five-year period will have only a “negligible impact” on the
relevant species or stock. Id. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i)(I).
9534 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. SALAZAR
[2] The 1983 regulations implementing Section 101(a)(5)
define “small numbers” as “a portion of a marine mammal
species or stock whose taking would have a negligible impact
on that species or stock.” 50 C.F.R. § 18.27(c). The imple-
menting regulations, as amended, define “negligible impact”
as an impact that is not reasonably likely or expected to “ad-
versely affect the species or stock through effects on annual
rates of recruitment or survival.” Id.
Plaintiffs argue that the 1983 regulatory definition is an
impermissible construction of the statute because it renders
the “small numbers” language superfluous by conflating it
with the separate “negligible impact” standard. Plaintiffs point
to Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v.