9524 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. SALAZAR
[…] Congress recognized “the imprecision of the term ‘small num-
bers,’ but was unable to offer a more precise formulation
because the concept is not capable of being expressed in
absolute numerical limits.” H.R. Rep. No. 97-228, reprinted
in 1981 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 1469 (emphasis added). Nor is there
anything in Section 101(a)(5)(A) that requires the Service,
when promulgating incidental take regulations, to quantify or
estimate the number of mammals that would be taken. In con-
trast, Congress expressly required numerical estimates in
other provisions of the MMPA. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C.
§ 1374(b)(2)(A) (requiring that any permit for take of marine
mammals for purposes like scientific research shall “specify
the number and kind of animals which are authorized to be
taken or imported”); id. § 1386(a)(2) (requiring that the Secre-
tary of Commerce prepare an assessment specifying “the
minimum population estimate” for each marine mammal
stock in U.S. waters); id. § 1387(f)(4)(B) (requiring that take
reduction plans include “an estimate of the total number . . .