9524 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. SALAZAR
[…] monitoring and reporting requirements for the authorized
take. Id. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i)(II).
In 1983, the Service promulgated regulations implementing
Section 101(a)(5) of the MMPA. 48 Fed. Reg. 31,220 (July 7,
1983) (codified at 50 C.F.R. § 18.27). The implementing reg-
ulations establish a two-step process: first, the Service issues
incidental take regulations that govern a specified activity in
a specified geographic region for up to five years; second, the
Service issues letters of authorization (“LOAs”) to individual
applicants authorizing their incidental take under the regula-
tions. 50 C.F.R. § 18.27(e)-(f). Before issuing an LOA, the
Service must determine that the level of anticipated incidental
take is consistent with the five-year regulations. Id.
§ 18.27(f)(2). The implementing regulations define “small
numbers” as “a portion of a marine mammal species or stock
whose taking would have a negligible impact on that species
or stock.” Id. § 18.27(c). They define “negligible impact” as
an impact that is not reasonably likely or expected to “ad-
versely affect the species or stock through effects on annual
rates of recruitment or survival.” Id.
The oil and gas industry for more than two decades has
requested and received incidental take authorization for its
exploration, development, and production activities off the
coast of northwestern Alaska. Between 1993 and 2006, the