9524 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. SALAZAR
[…] ESA.
Second, Section 101(a)(5)(B) of the MMPA provides that
the Service “shall withdraw, or suspend[,]” its incidental take
authorization if the agency finds that take from the specified
activity “is having, or may have, more than a negligible
impact on the species or stock concerned.” Id.
§ 1371(a)(5)(B). The Service highlighted this provision in its
response to comments in the final rule. See 73 Fed. Reg. at
33,240. The “may have[ ] more than a negligible impact”
standard would necessarily operate as a trigger to reinitiate
consultation under the ESA. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(b)
(“Reinitiation of formal consultation is required . . . [i]f new
information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed
species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not pre-
viously considered.”). Accordingly, this is not a case, as in
Allen, where “[e]ven if the actual number of takings . . . was
considerably higher than anticipated [in the BiOp], the Inci-
dental Take Statement would not permit the [Service] to halt