9524 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. SALAZAR
[…] ing, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breed-
ing, feeding, or sheltering.” Id. § 1362(13), (18)(A)(i)-(ii).
Unlawful take is subject to a civil penalty of up to $10,000 for
each violation. Id. § 1375(a)(1). A knowing violation is sub-
ject to a criminal penalty of up to a year in prison and a
$20,000 fine. Id. § 1375(b).
The MMPA allows several exceptions to the general take
prohibition, including take for scientific research and for pub-
lic display, as well as incidental take in the course of commer-
cial fishing. Id. § 1371(a)(1)-(2). At issue in this appeal is an
exception under Section 101(a)(5)(A) for incidental, but not
intentional, take of “small numbers” of marine mammals from
“a specified activity (other than commercial fishing) within a
specified geographical region.” Id. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i). The
Service will authorize such take of “small numbers” of mam-
mals for up to five years if it determines that the total inciden-
tal take would have a “negligible impact” on the relevant
CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. SALAZAR 9527