9524 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. SALAZAR
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 97-228, reprinted
in 1981 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 1469 (emphasis added). Nor is there
anything in Section 101(a)(5)(A) that requires the Service,
when promulgating incidental take regulations, to quantify or
estimate the number of mammals that would be taken. In con-
trast, Congress expressly required numerical estimates in
other provisions of the MMPA. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C.
§ 1374(b)(2)(A) (requiring that any permit for take of marine
mammals for purposes like scientific research shall “specify
the number and kind of animals which are authorized to be
taken or imported”); id. § 1386(a)(2) (requiring that the Secre-
tary of Commerce prepare an assessment specifying “the
minimum population estimate” for each marine mammal
stock in U.S. waters); id. § 1387(f)(4)(B) (requiring that take
reduction plans include “an estimate of the total number . . .
of animals from the stock that are being incidentally lethally
taken or seriously injured each year during the course of com-
mercial fishing operations, by fishery”). Plaintiffs note that
the 1983 implementing regulations require parties requesting
an incidental take authorization to submit, along with their
request, “[a]n estimate of the species and numbers of marine