2 CTR. FOR BIO. DIVERSITY V. ZINKE
[…] “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of
the human environment.” 3 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C); see also
Ctr. for Bio. Diversity v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 623 F.3d
633, 642 (9th Cir. 2010).
The purpose of the EIS is twofold: first and foremost, it
is an action-forcing device, ensuring that the goals of NEPA
are infused into the government’s actions. 40 C.F.R.
§ 1502.1. 4 NEPA’s requirements “are to be strictly
interpreted ‘to the fullest extent possible’ in accord with the
policies embodied in the Act.” State of Cal. v. Block,
690 F.2d 753, 769 (9th Cir. 1982) (quoting 42 U.S.C.
§ 4332(1)). Second, the EIS provides important information
3
A “[m]ajor Federal action” includes an action with “effects that
may be major” and is “potentially subject to Federal control and
responsibility.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. The “[a]pproval of specific
projects, such as construction or management activities located in a
defined geographic area,” may be major federal actions. Id.
§ 1508.18(b)(4). “Projects” can “include actions approved by permit or
other regulatory decision as well as federal and federally assisted
activities.” Id.
4
We rely on two sets of NEPA regulations. The NEPA regulations
promulgated by the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ), codified
at 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.1–1508.28, provide NEPA guidance to all federal
agencies. The Department of Interior, like many other agencies, has also