2 CTR. FOR BIO. DIVERSITY V. ZINKE
[…] arbitrarily and capriciously estimating the environmental
consequences of the alternatives included in the EIS;
8 CTR. FOR BIO. DIVERSITY V. ZINKE
(2) FWS violated the ESA and MMPA by producing a
legally inadequate biological opinion; and (3) BOEM
violated the ESA by relying on FWS’s unlawful biological
opinion to approve the Liberty project. Hilcorp intervened
on behalf of BOEM. We agree in part with CBD and vacate
BOEM’s approval of the project.
I. Court of Appeals Review
A. Jurisdiction
We have original jurisdiction over CBD’s challenge to
BOEM’s approval of the Liberty project under 43 U.S.C.
§ 1349(c)(2) (“Any action of the Secretary to approve . . .
any development and production plan under this subchapter
shall be subject to judicial review only in a United States
court of appeals for a circuit in which an affected State is
located.”). This includes CBD’s challenge to the EIS
prepared under NEPA and the biological opinion prepared
by FWS under the ESA. See 16 U.S.C. § 1531; Am. Bird
Conservancy v. F.C.C., 545 F.3d 1190, 1191 (9th Cir. 2008).
We also have jurisdiction over CBD’s claims that