MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Here, for the reasons stated above, the Court concludes that analysis of the parties' competing positions does require that equity grant priority to these claims.
Accordingly, the claims of Frasco, Hack-ett & Mills and Patrick E. Hackett are sustained and the trustee’s objections to those claims are overruled.
. 11 U.S.C. § 1171(b) provides:
Any unsecured claim against the debtor that would have been entitled to priority if a receiver in equity of the property of the debtor had been appointed by a Federal court on the date of the order for relief under this title shall be entitled to the same priority in the case under this chapter.
. The trustee argues that these legal services were not necessary in that if they had not been *924delivered, the only result would have been the earlier filing of the debtor’s reorganization petition. See New York, New Haven, 278 F.Supp. at 598, n. 10.