10748 PACIFIC COAST FEDERATION v. BLANK
[…] language that is omitted in another section of the same Act,
it is presumed that Congress acted intentionally and purposely
in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” Barnhart v. Sigmon
Coal Co., 534 U.S. 438, 452 (2003) (citation and internal quo-
tation marks omitted).
[6] Third, limiting quota shares to those who “substantially
participate” in the fishery would conflict with other parts of
§ 1853a(c). See La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355,
370 (1986) (“[W]here possible, provisions of a statute should
be read so as not to create a conflict.”). Section
1853a(c)(1)(D) allows a quota share (which is, once again, a
type of “privilege”) to be held by “any person that acquires
a limited access privilege solely for the purpose of perfecting
or realizing on a security interest in such privilege.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 1853a(c)(1)(D). This allowance is inconsistent with limiting
shares to “substantial participants” in the fishery. Similarly,
§ 1853a(c)(5)(C) directs NMFS to “include measures to
assist, when necessary and appropriate, entry-level . . . owner-
operators, captains, crew, and fishing communities through
set-asides of harvest allocations, including providing privi-
PACIFIC COAST FEDERATION v. BLANK 10771
leges.” Id. § 1853a(c)(5)(C) (emphasis added). “Entry-level”
persons and communities are, by definition, persons and com-
munities who do not yet “substantially participate” in the fish-
ery.