10748 PACIFIC COAST FEDERATION v. BLANK
[…] grant. See Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of the U.S., Inc. v. State
Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983) (“[A]
reviewing court may not set aside an agency rule that is ratio-
nal, based on consideration of the relevant factors and within
the scope of the authority delegated to the agency by the stat-
ute . . . . The scope of review under the ‘arbitrary and capri-
cious’ standard is narrow and a court is not to substitute its
judgment for that of the agency.”).
2. NMFS was not required to restrict quota shares
to those who “substantially participate” in the fishery.
Section 1853a(c) provides:
(1) In general. Any limited access privilege program
to harvest fish submitted by a Council or approved
by the Secretary under this section shall—
....
(D) prohibit any person other than a United
States citizen, a corporation, partnership, or
other entity established under the laws of
the United States or any State, or a perma-
nent resident alien, that meets the eligibility
and participation requirements established
in the program from acquiring a privilege to
harvest fish, including any person that
acquires a limited access privilege solely
for the purpose of perfecting or realizing on
a security interest in such privilege;
....
PACIFIC COAST FEDERATION v. BLANK 10769
(5) Allocation. In developing a limited access
privilege program to harvest fish a Council or the
Secretary shall—
....
(E) authorize limited access privileges to
harvest fish to be held, acquired, used by,
or issued under the system to persons who
substantially participate in the fishery,
including in a specific sector of such fish-
ery, as specified by the Council.
....