10748 PACIFIC COAST FEDERATION v. BLANK
[…] However, as
discussed above, NMFS was aware of these effects but
decided to partially prioritize economic efficiency and fleet
consolidation over the protection of existing fishery partici-
pants, a choice that required fewer restrictions on who could
acquire and hold quota shares. The MSA did not preclude
NMFS from making that choice.
B. NMFS complied with NEPA.
1. NMFS was not required to evaluate Amendments
20 and 21 and in a single EIS.
The plaintiffs argue that a single EIS was required for
Amendments 20 and 21 under two NEPA regulations: 40
10774 PACIFIC COAST FEDERATION v. BLANK
C.F.R. §§ 1502.4(a) and 1508.25(a)(1). Section 1502.4(a)
states that “[p]roposals or parts of proposals which are related
to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course
of action shall be evaluated in a single impact statement.”
Section 1508.25(a)(1), meanwhile, directs agencies to study
“connected actions” in “the same impact statement,” and sets
forth criteria for determining whether actions are “connected.”
[8] As an initial matter, the plaintiffs argue that a single
EIS was separately required under both sections.