10748 PACIFIC COAST FEDERATION v. BLANK
[…] and
PACIFIC COAST FEDERATION v. BLANK 10763
(ii) procedures to address concerns over
excessive geographic or other consolidation
in the harvesting or processing sectors of
the fishery.
Id. § 1853a(c)(5)(B). NMFS also must
include measures to assist, when necessary and
appropriate, entry-level and small vessel owner-
operators, captains, crew, and fishing communities
through set-asides of harvesting allocations, includ-
ing providing privileges, which may include set-
asides or allocations of harvesting privileges, or eco-
nomic assistance in the purchase of limited access
privileges.
Id. § 1853a(c)(5)(C). Finally, NMFS must “ensure that lim-
ited access privilege holders do not acquire an excessive share
of the total limited access privileges in the program” by estab-
lishing a maximum share and “any other limitations or mea-
sures necessary,” and must “authorize” privileges “to be held,
acquired, used by, or issued under the system to persons who
substantially participate in the fishery.” Id. § 1853a(c)(5)(D)-
(E).