10748 PACIFIC COAST FEDERATION v. BLANK
[…] (defining “optimum yield”).
To the extent measures are necessary to reduce overall har-
vest to prevent overfishing, a fishery management plan must
allocate any harvest restrictions fairly and equitably among
the commercial and recreational sectors that participate in the
fishery. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(13), (14). Plans may include
restrictions on fish catch or gear types, establish a limited
access system in order to achieve optimum yield, or include
any other measures “determined to be necessary and appropri-
ate for the conservation and management of the fishery.” Id.
§ 1853(b)(3), (4), (6), (14). Plans must comply with ten
national standards. Id. §§ 1851(a), 1853(a)(1)(C),
1854(a)(1)(A). As relevant here, National Standard 2 requires
that “[c]onservation and management measures shall be based
upon the best scientific information available.” Id.
§ 1851(a)(2); see also 50 C.F.R. § 600.315(b)(1). National
Standard 8 requires that
[c]onservation and management measures shall, con-
sistent with the conservation requirements of this
10754 PACIFIC COAST FEDERATION v. BLANK
chapter (including the prevention of overfishing and