United States Court of Appeals
[…] on the disclosure date. Nothing in this subparagraph is to be construed as a prohibition
on the use of funds in such a segregated account for a purpose other than electioneering
communications.
(F) If the disbursements were paid out of funds not described in subparagraph (E), the
names and addresses of all contributors who contributed an aggregate amount of $1,000
or more to the person making the disbursement during the period beginning on the first
day of the preceding calendar year and ending on the disclosure date.
The disputed regulation, 11 C.F.R. § 104.20(c)(9), was promulgated by the FEC in 2007. It states
that:
(9) If the disbursements were made by a corporation or labor organization pursuant to 11
CFR 114.15, the name and address of each person who made a donation aggregating $1,000
or more to the corporation or labor organization, aggregating since the first day of the
preceding calendar year, which was made for the purpose of furthering electioneering
communications.
2
Appellee’s standing to pursue his complaint was challenged in the District Court, and the same
challenge has been raised again in this appeal. The District Court rejected the challenge, see Van
Hollen v. FEC, 851 F. Supp. 2d 69, 77-78 (D.D.C. 2012), and we do as well. Appellee has asserted a