United States Court of Appeals
[…] JUDGMENT
This cause was considered on the record from the United States District Court for the District of
Columbia, briefed by the parties, and argued by counsel on September 14, 2012. It is
ORDERED and ADJUDGED that the judgment of the District Court is hereby reversed.
Appellee, Representative Christopher Van Hollen, Jr., brought a lawsuit challenging 11 C.F.R.
§ 104.20(c)(9), a regulation promulgated by the Federal Election Commission (“FEC”), that purports
to implement § 201(f)(2)(F) of the Bipartisan Campaign Reform Act (“BCRA”), 2 U.S.C. § 434.
BCRA § 201(f) reads, in relevant part, as follows:
(f) Disclosure of electioneering communications
(1) Statement required
Every person who makes a disbursement for the direct costs of producing and airing
electioneering communications in an aggregate amount in excess of $10,000 during any
calendar year shall, within 24 hours of each disclosure date, file with the Commission a
statement containing the information described in paragraph (2).
(2) Contents of statement
Each statement required to be filed under this subsection shall be made under penalty of
perjury and shall contain the following information:
....
(E) If the disbursements were paid out of a segregated bank account which consists of
funds contributed solely by individuals who are United States citizens or nationals or
lawfully admitted for permanent residence (as defined in section 1101(a)(20) of Title 8)
directly to this account for electioneering communications, the names and addresses of
all contributors who contributed an aggregate amount of $1,000 or more to that account
during the period beginning on the first day of the preceding calendar year and ending
on the disclosure date. Nothing in this subparagraph is to be construed as a prohibition
on the use of funds in such a segregated account for a purpose other than electioneering
communications.
(F) If the disbursements were paid out of funds not described in subparagraph (E), the
names and addresses of all contributors who contributed an aggregate amount of $1,000
or more to the person making the disbursement during the period beginning on the first
day of the preceding calendar year and ending on the disclosure date.
The disputed regulation, 11 C.F.R. § 104.20(c)(9), was promulgated by the FEC in 2007. It states
that:
(9) If the disbursements were made by a corporation or labor organization pursuant to 11
CFR 114.15, the name and address of each person who made a donation aggregating $1,000