Vulcan Construction Materials, L.P. v. Federal Mine Safety & Health Review Commission
[…] However, once the Secretary completes her investigation, her actual findings take precedence. We also disagree that, if a temporary reinstatement order is dissolved at the time of the Secretary’s “no-merit” No. 11-2860 31 finding, the Commission is deprived of its fact-finding role. The duration of temporary reinstatement is a separate and distinct issue from the merits of the miner’s underlying claim. Congress did not give the Commis- sion any discretion with respect to whether temporary reinstatement is ordered, see 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2) (“[I]f the Secretary finds that such complaint was not frivolously brought, the Commission[] . . . shall order the immediate reinstatement of the miner . . . .”) (emphasis added), and it follows, therefore, that it does not disturb the Com- mission’s role in the statutory scheme that the termina- tion of those benefits should rest on the Secretary’s deter- mination.