Vulcan Construction Materials, L.P. v. Federal Mine Safety & Health Review Commission
[…] Vulcan’s argument rests on Congress’s use of the term “complaint” as well as the structure of § 815(c). With respect to terminology, Vulcan notes that Congress uses the same term, “com- plaint,” to describe both the means by which a miner raises an issue of discrimination before the Secretary and the means by which the Secretary pursues relief on behalf of the miner before the Commission: The miner “file[s] a complaint with the Secretary,” and the Secretary “file[s] a complaint with the Commission.” 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2) (emphasis added). Congress, however, uses a different word, “action,” in describing how the miner seeks redress on his own behalf before the Com- mission: “If the Secretary, upon investigation, determines that the provisions of this subsection have not been violated, the complainant shall have the right . . . to file an action in his own behalf before the Commission . . . .” See 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(3) (emphasis added).