Vulcan Construction Materials, L.P. v. Federal Mine Safety & Health Review Commission
[…] See 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2) & (3). Consequently, the Secretary’s own determination not to pursue the miner’s complaint before the Commission cannot be considered a “final order” that signals the end of temporary reinstatement. Id. § 815(c)(2). 24 No. 11-2860 The Secretary also maintains that Congress’s use of the term “the complaint,” when read in context, must refer to the miner’s complaint. Prior to the reinstate- ment provision, the only “complaint” mentioned in the statutory text is that filed by the miner with the Secre- tary. Section 815(c)(2) of Title 30 states that “[a]ny miner . . . may[] . . . file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination.” It also provides that, “[u]pon receipt of such complaint, the Secretary shall forward a copy to the respondent” and also begin an investigation. Id. (emphasis added). The statute then provides that “[s]uch investigation shall commence within 15 days of the Secretary’s receipt of the complaint.” Id. (emphasis added).