Michael Worsham v. Accounts Receivable Management
[…] Durham v. Horner, 690 F.3d 183, 188 (4th Cir. 2012). 3 III. A. Worsham appeals the grant of summary judgment for ARM on three counts under the FDCPA, based on 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692b(3), 1692c(b), and 1692d(6), claiming that ARM’s phone calls violated the statute. We disagree. 1. We first address Worsham’s claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1692b. 2 Although third parties may understandably find debt-collection calls bothersome or inconvenient, Congress has allowed debt collectors to call third parties on multiple occasions in certain instances. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692b. When communicating with a third party, the debt collector shall “not communicate with any such person more than once . . . unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is . . . incomplete and that such person now has . . . complete location information.” Id. § 1692b(3). The use of the word “reasonably” indicates that this is an objective standard that the debt collector must meet to avoid liability under the FDCPA. Cf.