State v. Cook
[…] See id. at 467 (“[T]he established facts may support multiple reasonable inferences and, if they do, which inference to draw is for the jury to decide.”). In this case, with all reasonable inferences drawn in favor of the state, the evidence was sufficient to support a finding that defendant intended to use the device to commit theft. I would affirm the trial court’s denial of defendant’s motion for a judgment of acquittal.4 Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

As noted by the majority, ORS 164.235(1) provides, in part:

“A person commits the crime of possession of a burglary tool or theft device if the person possesses a burglary tool or theft device and the person:
“(a) Intends to use the tool or device to commit or facilitate a forcible entry into premises or a theft by a physical taking!.]”

‘“[BJurglary tool or theft device’” is defined as