State v. Klein
[…] Among other things, the statute (1) contains notice requirements that the landlord must follow prior to storing, selling, or disposing of the tenant’s property;2 *354(2) requires the landlord to store the property on the rented space and exercise reasonable care after providing the notice; and (3) provides procedures that the landlord must follow to sell or dispose of the property if the tenant does not respond to the notice or remove the property. Under ORS 90.675(8), if a tenant responds and seeks to remove the mobile home, “the landlord must make that personal property available for removal by the tenant * * * by appointment at reasonable times during the 30 days following the date of the response [.]” And, if the tenant does not respond and the property is deemed abandoned under the statute, the proceeds of any sale are not kept by the landlord. Instead, pursuant to ORS 90.675(13), the landlord may deduct from the proceeds of the sale any unpaid rent and expenses.