State v. J. C. N.-V.
[…] Because the long-recognized and legislatively dictated goals of the juvenile code are not comparable to those of the adult criminal code, the majority’s analogy is inapt. Moreover, an interpretive gloss pulled from the adult insanity defense statute is not needed to give meaning to the words of the juvenile waiver statute or to effectuate the intent of the legislature because ORS 419C.349(3) has a logical meaning that follows from the text and context of that statute. Consequently, I respectfully dissent.

ORS 419C.349 provides, in relevant part:

“The juvenile court, after a hearing * * * may waive a youth to a circuit * * * court * * * for prosecution as an adult if:
a* * ‡ * *
“(3) The youth at the time of the alleged offense was of sufficient sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved; and
“(4) The juvenile court, after considering the following criteria, determines by a preponderance of the evidence *541that retaining jurisdiction will not serve the best interests of the youth and of society and therefore is not justified:
“(a) The amenability of the youth to treatment and rehabilitation given the techniques, facilities and personnel for rehabilitation available to the juvenile court and to the criminal court which would have jurisdiction after transfer;
“(b) The protection required by the community, given the seriousness of the offense alleged;
“(c) The aggressive, violent, premeditated or willful manner in which the offense was alleged to have been committed;
“(d) The previous history of the youth, including:
“(A) Prior treatment efforts and out-of-home placements; and
“(B) The physical, emotional and mental health of the youth;
“(e) The youth’s prior record of acts which would be crimes if committed by an adult;
“(f) The gravity of the loss, damage or injury caused or attempted during the offense;
“(g) The prosecutive merit of the case against the youth; and
“(h) The desirability of disposing of all cases in one trial if there were adult co-offenders.”

I. IMMATURITY IS PROFOUNDLY DIFFERENT FROM A MENTAL DEFECT IN ADULTS

The majority draws a false analogy between the waiver statute and the adult criminal insanity defense statute.