State v. J. C. N.-V.
[…] “(g) The prosecutive merit of the case against the youth; and
“(h) The desirability of disposing of all cases in one trial if there were adult co-offenders.”

I. IMMATURITY IS PROFOUNDLY DIFFERENT FROM A MENTAL DEFECT IN ADULTS

The majority draws a false analogy between the waiver statute and the adult criminal insanity defense statute. That analogy is based on the words “nature and quality.” 268 Or App at 518-19. Those words are present in the waiver statute but absent from the adult criminal insanity defense statute.

ORS 161.295(1), the adult criminal insanity defense statute, provides:

*542“A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law.”

(Emphases added.)

Given that the words “nature and quality” are absent from that statute, to create a connection between the adult insanity defense statute and the waiver statute, the majority relies on State v. Dyer, 16 Or App 247, 518 P2d 184 (1974).