State v. J. C. N.-V.
[…] State v. Layton, 174 Or 217, 226, 148 P2d 522 (1944) (brackets in original; emphasis added); see also Dyer, 16 Or App at 258 (explaining that the Oregon Supreme Court later “liberalized its version of the M’Naghten rule” by substituting “understand” for “know”). The legislature drew from that common-law test for criminal capacity when, in 1971, it enacted ORS 161.295(1), the insanity defense statute, which allows a person to be found “guilty except for insanity” if “the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of the law.”