State v. J. C. N.-V.
[…] Indeed, youth acknowledges that the legislature incorporated an “element of capacity” into the juvenile court’s evaluation of the youth’s sophistication and maturity. And youth specifically asserts that “appreciate,” as used in ORS 419C.349(3), has the same meaning as “appreciate” in Oregon’s statute describing the insanity defense, ORS 161.295(1):

“A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of the law.”

As used in that statute, the term “appreciate” has a meaning that encompasses an “emotional as well as intellectual cognition of the act.” State v.