State v. J. C. N.-V.
[…] ORS 419C.352 sets forth the conditions for waiver for youths who are 12, 13, or 14 years of age:

“The juvenile court, after a hearing * * * may waive a youth under 15 years of age at the time the act was committed to circuit court for prosecution as an adult if:
“(1) The youth is represented by counsel during the waiver proceedings;
“(2) The juvenile court makes the findings required under ORS 419C.349(3) and (4); and
“(3) The youth is alleged to have committed an act or acts that if committed by an adult would constitute [aggravated murder or other crimes].”

Subsections (3) and (4) of ORS 419C.349 set forth specific criteria by which the court assesses the youth:

“(3) The youth at the time of the alleged offense was of sufficient sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved; and
“(4) The juvenile court, after considering the following criteria, determines by a preponderance of the evidence that retaining jurisdiction will not serve the best interests of the youth and of society and therefore is not justified:
“(a) The amenability of the youth to treatment and rehabilitation given the techniques, facilities and personnel for rehabilitation available to the juvenile court and *510to the criminal court which would have jurisdiction after transfer;