State v. J. C. N.-V.
[…] We therefore conclude that the phrase “appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct,” as used in ORS 419C.349(3), describes an appreciation of the physical nature and consequences of one’s conduct, along with the wrongful or criminal quality of that conduct.5

The text of ORS 419C.349(3) is not so broad, however, to require that a youth have the ability to conform the youth’s conduct to the requirements of the law. The legislature has distinguished that ability from an ability to appreciate the criminality of conduct. See ORS 161.295(1) (insanity involves mental disease or defect that impairs “substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of the law” (emphasis added)).