State v. Luster
[…] Although MAMA reviewed defendant’s records, defendant *428never followed up with a MAMA clinic to see a physician “for a cannabis appointment.”

In May 2011, law enforcement officers searched defendant’s bedroom in conjunction with the stalking investigation, and they discovered marijuana, a marijuana pipe, and a set of digital scales. Defendant was subsequently charged with, among other things, possession of marijuana.

Before trial, defendant notified the state of his intent to use the affirmative defense set forth in ORS 475.319(1), which provides:

“Except as provided in ORS 475.316 and 475.342, it is an affirmative defense to a criminal charge of possession or production of marijuana, or any other criminal offense in which possession or production of marijuana is an element, that the person charged with the offense is a person who: