State v. Luster
[…] It is true that the affirmative defense, as enacted by the voters as Ballot Measure 67, did not contain a time requirement, and that the phrase “within 12 months prior to arrest” was added by the legislature in 1999. It is also true that in 2007, the card renewal requirement changed from requiring annual submission of “updated written documentation of the person’s debilitating medical condition[,]” ORS 475.309(7) (1999), to requiring “updated written documentation from the cardholder’s attending physician of the person’s debilitating medical condition and that the medical use of marijuana may mitigate the symptoms or effects of the person’s debilitating medical condition[,]” ORS 475.309(7).