The nature of
[…] The trial court denied the motion. On *247appeal, defendant reprises his arguments to the trial court regarding the sufficiency of the evidence.
“We review the trial court’s denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal to determine whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, a rational trier of fact could have found that the state proved all of the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Magel, 246 Or App 725, 729, 268 P3d 666 (2011).
We begin with defendant’s challenge to his conviction for kidnapping. ORS 163.235 provides as follows:
“(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if the person violates ORS 163.225 with any of the following purposes:
* * * *
“(c) To cause physical injury to the victim;
“(d) To terrorize the victim or another person[.]”
ORS 163.225, the statute incorporated by reference above, sets out the elements of second-degree kidnapping. As pertinent to this case, that statute provides as follows: