The nature of
[…] State v. Magel, 246 Or App 725, 729, 268 P3d 666 (2011).
We begin with defendant’s challenge to his conviction for kidnapping. ORS 163.235 provides as follows:
“(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if the person violates ORS 163.225 with any of the following purposes:
* * * *
“(c) To cause physical injury to the victim;
“(d) To terrorize the victim or another person[.]”
ORS 163.225, the statute incorporated by reference above, sets out the elements of second-degree kidnapping. As pertinent to this case, that statute provides as follows:
“(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another’s personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person:
«* * * * *
“(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found.”
The state charged defendant with first-degree kidnapping under the “secret confinement” theory set forth in ORS 163.225(1)(b). Thus, the state was required to prove that defendant “secretly confine [d] [the victim] in a place where [she was] not likely to be found.”